BSP performance in Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 2009 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2009 Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) contested 80 constituencies and won 20 seats. Across these constituencies, BSP candidates received 15,191,044 votes, accounting for 27.42% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 80 Lok Sabha constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, BSP secured 27.42% vote share.

BSP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested80
Seats won20
Total votes received1,51,91,044
Vote share in contested constituencies27.42%
Overall vote share27.42%

Explore constituency-wise results for BSP

The table below lists BSP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(80 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AgraKunwar Chand (Vakil)21,93,98229.98
AkbarpurAnil Shukla Warsi21,60,50625.19
AligarhRaj Kumari Chauhan11,93,44427.95
AllahabadAshok Kumar Bajpai21,74,51131.72
Ambedkar NagarRakesh Pandey12,59,48732
AmethiAsheesh Shukla293,99714.54
AmrohaMaudood Madni31,70,39624.12
AonlaKunwar Sarvraj Singh31,74,35324.75
AzamgarhAkbar Ahmad Dumpy21,98,60928.18
BadaunDharam Yadav Urf D. P.22,01,20227.29
BaghpatMukesh Sharma21,75,61128.61
BahraichLal Mani Prasad21,21,05223.61
BalliaSangram Singh Yadav22,04,09430.11
BandaBhairon Prasad Mishra22,06,35533.33
BansgaonShree Nath Ji21,70,22426.22
BarabankiKamala Prasad Rawat31,59,83721.5
BareillyIslam Sabir Ansari31,81,99625.79
BastiArvind Kumar12,68,66634.72
BhadohiGorakhnath11,95,80829.73
BijnorShahid Siddiqui22,16,15730.55
BulandshahrRaj Kumar Gautam31,42,18621.27
ChandauliKailash Nath Singh21,79,65526.78
DeoriaGorakh Prasad Jaiswal12,19,88930.73
DhaurahraRajesh Kumar Singh22,06,88227.24
DomariyaganjMohd. Muqueem31,51,78720.63
EtahKunwar Devendra Singh21,47,44925.97
EtawahGaurishanker22,32,03036.37
FaizabadBimlendra Mohan41,35,70918.11
FarrukhabadNaresh Chandra21,42,15223.26
FatehpurMahendra Prasad21,66,72524.01
Fatehpur SikriSeema Upadhyay12,09,46630.19
FirozabadProf. S.P. Singh Baghel22,19,71032.08
Gautam Buddh NagarSurendra Singh Nagar12,45,61333.24
GhaziabadPt. Amar Pal Sharma31,80,28521.73
GhazipurAfzal Ansari23,09,92440.23
GhosiDara Singh Chauhan12,20,69528.82
GondaKirti Vardhan Singh21,32,00021.81
GorakhpurVinay Shankar Tiwari21,82,88524.43
HamirpurVijay Bahadur Singh11,99,14327.45
HardoiRam Kumar Kuril22,01,09535
HathrasRajendra Kumar22,11,07532.55
JalaunTilak Chandra Ahirwar22,71,61434.05
JaunpurDhananjay Singh13,02,61839.61
JhansiRamesh Kumar Sharma22,05,04223.79
KairanaTabassum Begum12,83,25939.05
KaiserganjSurendra Nath Awasthi21,23,86421.9
KannaujDr. Mahesh Chandra22,21,88729.91
KanpurSukhda Mishra348,3749.43
KaushambiGirish Chandra Pasi21,90,71234.59
KheriIliyas Azmi21,76,20524.89
Kushi NagarSwami Prasad Maurya22,02,86027.75
LalganjDr. Baliram12,07,99831.59
LucknowDr. Akhilesh Das Gupta31,33,61022.88
MachhlishahrKamla Kant Gautam (K.K.21,98,84627.7
MaharajganjGanesh Shanker Pandey21,81,84621.67
MainpuriVinay Shakya22,19,23931.54
MathuraShyam Sunder Sharma22,10,25728.94
MeerutMalook Nagar21,84,99125.42
MirzapurAnil Kumar Maurya21,99,21627.18
MisrikhAshok Kumar Rawat12,07,62734.17
MohanlalganjJai Prakash21,79,77225.89
MoradabadRajiv Channa31,47,59419.4
MuzaffarnagarKadir Rana12,75,31836.96
NaginaRam Kishan Singh21,75,12727.22
PhulpurKapil Muni Karwariya11,67,54230.36
PilibhitGanga Charan41,12,57613.44
PratapgarhProf. Shivakant Ojha21,39,35821.74
Rae BareliR.S.Kushwaha21,09,32516.4
RampurGhan Shyam Singh Lodhi395,13215.69
RobertsganjRam Chandra Tyagi21,66,21927.92
SaharanpurJagdish Singh Rana13,54,80743.21
SalempurRamashankar Rajbhar11,75,08827.54
SambhalDr. Shafiqur Rahman12,07,42230.42
Sant Kabir NagarBhisma Shankar Alias12,11,04326.35
ShahjahanpurSunita Singh21,86,45423.53
ShrawastiRizvan Zaheer21,59,52726.35
SitapurKaisar Jahan12,41,10634.2
SultanpurMohd.Tahir22,01,63228.48
UnnaoArunshankarshukla21,73,38419.17
VaranasiMukhtar Ansari21,85,91127.94