SP performance in Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 2009 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2009 Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Samajwadi Party (SP) contested 75 constituencies and won 23 seats. Across these constituencies, SP candidates received 12,884,968 votes, accounting for 24.79% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 80 Lok Sabha constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, SP secured 23.26% vote share.

SP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested75
Seats won23
Total votes received1,28,84,968
Vote share in contested constituencies24.79%
Overall vote share23.26%

Explore constituency-wise results for SP

The table below lists SP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(75 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AgraRamji Lal Suman31,41,36721.85
AkbarpurKamlesh Kumar Pathak41,14,82018.02
AligarhZafar Alam21,76,88725.56
AllahabadKunwar Rewati Raman12,09,43138.06
Ambedkar NagarShankhlal Majhi22,36,75129.2
AmrohaMehboob Ali21,91,09927.05
AonlaDharmendra Kumar22,08,82229.64
AzamgarhDurga Prasad Yadav31,23,84417.57
BadaunDharmendra Yadav12,33,74431.7
BaghpatSahab Singh445,6447.44
BahraichShabbeer Ahmad31,20,79123.56
BalliaNeeraj Shekhar12,76,64940.82
BandaR. K. Singh Patel12,40,94838.91
BansgaonSharada Devi31,13,17017.43
BarabankiRam Sagar21,60,50521.59
BareillyBhagwat Saran473,54910.42
BastiRaj Kishor Singh21,63,45621.12
BhadohiChhotelal Bind21,82,84527.76
BijnorDr. Yashvir Singh551,0797.22
BulandshahrKamlesh12,36,25735.34
ChandauliRamkishun11,80,11426.85
DeoriaMohan Singh31,51,38921.16
DhaurahraOm Prakash31,02,89813.55
DomariyaganjMata Prasad Pandey560,1868.18
EtawahPremdas12,78,77643.7
FaizabadMitrasen21,57,31521
FarrukhabadChandra Bhushan Singh31,27,34720.84
FatehpurRakesh Sachan12,18,95331.53
Fatehpur SikriRaghuraj Singh Shakya41,09,24015.74
FirozabadAkhilesh Yadav12,87,01141.91
Gautam Buddh NagarNarendra Singh Bhati31,18,58416.05
GhazipurRadhey Mohan Singh13,79,23349.22
GhosiArshad Jamal Ansari21,59,75020.86
GondaVinod Kumar Singh Alias488,55814.63
GorakhpurManoj Tiwari Mridul383,05911.09
HamirpurAshok Kumar Singh31,65,93822.87
HardoiUsha Verma12,94,03051.17
HathrasAnar Singh31,15,18717.76
JalaunGhansyam Anuragi12,83,02335.49
JaunpurParas Nath Yadava22,22,26729.1
JhansiChandrpal Singh Yadav31,32,07615.32
KairanaShajan Masood31,24,80217.21
KaiserganjBrijbhushan Sharan11,96,06334.66
KannaujAkhilesh Yadav13,37,75145.52
KanpurSurendra Mohan434,9196.81
KaushambiShailendra Kumar12,46,50144.71
KheriRavi Prakash Verma41,53,49121.68
Kushi NagarBramha Shanker455,2237.55
LalganjDaroga Prasad Saroj31,47,18222.35
LucknowNafisa Ali Sodhi461,45710.52
MachhlishahrTufani Saroj12,23,15231.09
MaharajganjAjeet Mani41,06,60212.7
MainpuriMulayam Singh Yadav13,92,30856.44
MeerutShahid Manzoor31,83,52725.22
MirzapurBal Kumar Patel12,18,89829.87
MisrikhShyam Prakash21,84,33530.34
MohanlalganjSushila Saroj12,56,36736.93
MoradabadMohammad Rizwan427,9823.68
MuzaffarnagarThakur Sangeet Singh31,06,66714.32
NaginaYashvir Singh12,34,81536.49
PhulpurShyama Charan Gupta21,52,96427.72
PilibhitRiyaz Ahmad31,17,90314.08
PratapgarhKunwar Akshaya Pratap31,21,25218.92
RampurJaya Prada Nahata12,30,72438.06
RobertsganjPakauri Lal12,16,47836.36
SaharanpurRasheed Masood22,69,93432.87
SalempurHarikewal31,35,41421.3
SambhalIqbal Mehmood21,93,95828.44
Sant Kabir NagarBhal Chandra Yadav31,71,04521.36
ShahjahanpurMithlesh12,57,03332.43
ShrawastiRubab Saida31,11,24718.38
SitapurMahendra Singh Verma22,21,47431.42
SultanpurAshok Pandey31,07,89515.24
UnnaoDeepakkumar31,45,13916.05
VaranasiAjay Rai31,23,87418.61