BJP performance in Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 2009 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2009 Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 71 constituencies and won 10 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 9,695,904 votes, accounting for 19.69% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 80 Lok Sabha constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, BJP secured 17.5% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested71
Seats won10
Total votes received96,95,904
Vote share in contested constituencies19.69%
Overall vote share17.5%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(71 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AgraDr. Ramshankar12,03,69731.48
AkbarpurArun Kumar Tiwari Baba31,36,90721.48
AligarhSheela Gautam41,26,98818.35
AllahabadYogesh Shukla360,99711.09
Ambedkar NagarVinay Katiyar32,26,06727.88
AmethiPradeep Kumar Singh337,5705.81
AonlaMenka Gandhi12,16,50330.73
AzamgarhRamakant Yadav12,47,64835.13
BahraichAkshaybar Lal471,49213.94
BalliaManoj Sinha31,37,74020.32
BandaAmita Bajpai385,58713.82
BansgaonKamlesh Paswan12,23,01134.35
BarabankiRam Naresh Rawat447,6606.41
BareillySantosh Gangwar22,11,63829.99
BastiDr. Y. D. Singh31,17,25915.15
BhadohiDr. Mahendra Nath557,6728.76
BulandshahrAshok Kumar Pradhan21,70,19225.46
ChandauliJawahar Lal Jaisawal576,09611.34
DeoriaShri Prakash Mani21,78,11024.89
DhaurahraRaghvendra Singh425,4073.35
DomariyaganjJai Pratap Singh21,53,30620.83
EtahDr.Shyam Singh Shakya388,56215.6
EtawahKamlesh Verma31,05,65216.56
FaizabadLallu Singh31,51,55820.23
FarrukhabadMithlesh Kumari41,17,95119.3
FatehpurRadhey Shyam Gupta31,15,71216.66
Fatehpur SikriRaja Mahendra31,54,37322.25
FirozabadRaghuvar Dayal Verma31,01,56114.83
Gautam Buddh NagarMahesh Kumar Sharma22,29,70931.08
GhaziabadRajnath Singh13,59,63743.34
GhazipurPrabhunath321,6792.81
GhosiRam Iqbal495,34012.45
GondaRam Pratap Singh390,49814.95
GorakhpurAdityanath14,03,15653.85
HamirpurPreetam Singh Lodhi41,38,69219.12
HardoiPurnima Verma354,1159.42
JalaunBhanu Pratap Singh31,31,25916.46
JaunpurSeema31,43,37718.77
JhansiRavindra Shukla579,7249.25
KairanaHukum Singh22,60,79635.96
KaiserganjDr Lalta Prasad Mishra31,20,56121.31
KannaujSubrat Pathak31,50,87220.33
KanpurSatish Mahana21,96,08238.23
KaushambiGautam Chaudhary430,4755.53
KheriAjay Kumar31,62,85023
Kushi NagarVijay Dubey31,62,18922.19
LalganjNeelam Sonkar21,68,05025.52
LucknowLal Ji Tandon12,04,02834.93
MachhlishahrVidyasagar Sonker31,46,03120.35
MaharajganjPankaj Chaudhary31,73,04120.62
MainpuriTripti Shakya356,2658.1
MeerutRajendra Agarwal12,32,13731.9
MirzapurAnurag Singh31,39,68619.06
MisrikhAnil Kumar Alias Anil461,61810.14
MohanlalganjRanjan Kumar482,43511.87
MoradabadKunwar Sarvesh Kumar22,52,17633.14
PhulpurKaran Singh Patel544,8288.12
PilibhitFeroze Varun Gandhi14,19,53950.09
PratapgarhLakshmi Narain Pandey545,5757.11
Rae BareliR.B.Singh325,4443.82
RampurMukhtar Abbas Naqvi461,50310.15
RobertsganjRam Shakal31,04,41117.54
SaharanpurJaswant Singh Saini399,89412.17
SambhalChandra Pal Singh41,23,16618.06
Sant Kabir NagarSharad Tripathi21,81,54722.67
ShahjahanpurKrishna Raj31,68,43421.25
ShrawastiSatya Deo Singh447,9437.92
SitapurGyan Tiwari481,57711.57
SultanpurSurya Bhan Singh444,4256.28
UnnaoRameshkumarsingh451,1025.65
VaranasiDr. Murli Manohar Joshi12,03,12230.52