BSP performance in Kerala Lok Sabha Election 2009 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2009 Kerala Lok Sabha Election, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) contested 20 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, BSP candidates received 205,337 votes, accounting for 1.28% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 20 Lok Sabha constituencies in Kerala, BSP secured 1.28% vote share.

BSP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested20
Seats won0
Total votes received2,05,337
Vote share in contested constituencies1.28%
Overall vote share1.28%

Explore constituency-wise results for BSP

The table below lists BSP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(20 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AlappuzhaK.S Prasad44,8130.53
AlathurDr. G Sudevan53,6030.43
AttingalJ Sudhakaran415,5582.15
ChalakudyMuttam Abdulla63,0030.38
ErnakulamSherif Mohammed44,0830.55
IdukkiAdv. Biju M John45,5670.71
KannurK.K Balakrishnan82,0930.24
KasaragodK.H.Madhavi45,5180.65
KollamAdvt. K M Jayanandan46,7520.9
KottayamSpencer Marks411,4321.42
KozhikodeA.K. Abdul Nasar54,0440.51
MalappuramAdv.E.A. Aboobacker46,9310.88
MavelikkaraDr. N.D Mohan48,6811.08
PalakkadChandran. V102,4600.31
PathanamthittaK.K.Nair422,4242.81
PonnaniP.K. Muhammed72,4030.31
ThiruvananthapuramDr.A Neelalohithadasan386,23311.69
ThrissurAdv. Joshy Tharakan53,2220.39
VadakaraAdv.K. Noorudheen54,4810.52
WayanadRajeev Joseph92,0360.25