BSP performance in Odisha Lok Sabha Election 2009 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2009 Odisha Lok Sabha Election, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) contested 19 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, BSP candidates received 337,916 votes, accounting for 2.08% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 21 Lok Sabha constituencies in Odisha, BSP secured 1.9% vote share.

BSP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested19
Seats won0
Total votes received3,37,916
Vote share in contested constituencies2.08%
Overall vote share1.9%

Explore constituency-wise results for BSP

The table below lists BSP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(19 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
BalasoreShradhanjali Pradhan86,9800.78
BargarhSunil Kumar Agrawal425,7102.8
BerhampurPabitra Gamango414,1862
BhadrakNityananda Jena66,9170.74
BhubaneswarAkshaya Kumar Mohanty84,6710.66
BolangirBalhan Sagar521,2192.1
CuttackGopal Chandra Kar67,3940.91
DhenkanalKrishna Chandra Sahoo419,3032.25
JagatsinghpurBibhuti Bhusan Majhi516,9551.72
KalahandiNakula Majhi440,1674.11
KandhamalPaula Baliarsing86,7610.96
KendraparaLenin Lenka48,5650.87
KeonjharDr. Sudarshan Lohar711,4721.29
KoraputPapanna Mutika546,0006.06
MayurbhanjGamha Singh811,8021.43
NabarangpurChandradhwaja Majhi448,5146.13
PuriJitendra Kumar Sahoo69,2111.01
SambalpurGobinda Ram Agarwal516,8382.1
SundargarhJerom Dungdung715,2511.99