BJP performance in Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha Election 2008 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2008 Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 192 constituencies and won 77 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 82,14,430 votes, accounting for 35.3% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 199 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Rajasthan, BJP secured 34.09% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested192
Seats won77
Total votes received82,14,430
Vote share in contested constituencies35.3%
Overall vote share34.09%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(192 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Adarsh NagarAshok Parnami152,98347.13
AhoreChiranji Lal222,50221.36
Ajmer NorthVasudev Devnani141,90747.11
Ajmer South (Sc)Anita Bhadel144,90250.55
Alwar Rural (Sc)Dr.Jagdish Prasad227,37127.91
Alwar UrbanBanwari Lal Singhal149,07548.21
AmberNaveen Pilania249,38239.15
AntaRaghuveer Singh Kaushal226,85123.89
Anupgarh (Sc)Harnek Singh Kaler325,06519.31
AsindRamlal Gurjar163,32545.03
Aspur (St)Prakrati Kharadi244,61238.87
Bagru (Sc)Rakshpal Kuldeep253,51944.92
BaliPushpendra Singh161,22942.44
Bamanwas (St)Kunji Lal312,77212.32
BandikuiShailendra Joshi229,25026.74
BansurRohitash Kumar141,36135.14
Banswara (St)Dhansingh Rawat231,90424.52
Baran-Atru (Sc)Madan Dilawar248,12340.99
BariSivram330,01726.42
Bari SadriBheru Singh Chauhan253,81335.63
BarmerMradurekha Choudhary238,17532.08
Baseri (Sc)Sukhram128,10935.67
Bassi (St)Dr. Banwari Lal45,1134.43
Bayana (Sc)Gyarsaram132,01630.18
BaytooKailash225,78922.86
BeawarShankar Singh157,91254.76
BegunChunni Lal Dhakar258,46340.93
BehrorDr.Jaswant Singh Yadav156,89050.67
BharatpurVijay Bansal (Pappu)152,59548.72
BhilwaraVitthal Shankar Avasthi159,49055.04
BhimHari Singh Rawat(Panna Singh)138,26237.8
BhinmalPoora Ram Choudhary159,66947.97
Bhopalgarh (Sc)Kamsa148,31142.17
Bikaner EastSidhi Kumari160,59158.94
Bikaner WestGopal Krishan156,57255.06
Bilara (Sc)Arjun Lal161,46250.07
BundiAshok Dogara156,99242.18
Chaksu (Sc)Promila137,56234.27
ChhabraPratap Singh251,82340.66
ChittorgarhShrichand Kripalani256,40841.06
Chohtan (Sc)Tarunrai Kaga245,49735.56
ChomuRam Lal Sharma245,24537.65
Chorasi (St)Sushil Katara239,80936.76
ChuruHarlal Saharan248,34741.41
Civil LinesAshok Lahoti251,20543.86
Dag (Sc)Ramlal256,82843.59
DantaramgarhPushpa Kanwar332,71424.82
DausaBabu Lal Sharma324,26621.37
DeedwanaYoonus Khan245,04035.76
Deeg KumherDr. Digamber Singh152,66943.98
DeganaAjay Singh149,47239.31
Deoli-UniaraNathu Singh Gurjar243,98131.64
Dhariawad (St)Goutam Lal Meena248,47536.38
Dhod (Sc)Gordhan331,94824.22
DholpurAbdul Sageer Khan128,07728.91
Dudu (Sc)Babu Lal Bachher257,97445.31
Dungarpur (St)Sushila Bhil236,91534.55
FatehpurNand Kishore Maharia239,32637.11
Ghatol (St)Navneetlal232,64023.12
GanganagarRadhey Shyam Ganganagar148,45341.05
GangapurMan Singh231,17628.4
Garhi (St)Dharmendra Rathore237,92728.01
Gogunda (St)Hunsa Ram Garasiya246,04537.48
Gudha MalaniLaduram252,88940.78
HanumangarhRampratap260,69338.32
HawamahalManju Sharma244,34640.67
Hindaun (Sc)Rajkumari228,51926
HindoliPrabhu Lal146,12333.56
JahazpurShivjiram Meena156,33943.77
JaisalmerChhotu Singh134,07228.74
JaitaranSurendra Goyal236,40926.47
Jalore (Sc)Jogeshwar Garg236,47635.92
Jamwa Ramgarh (St)Jagdish Narayan234,89832.39
Jayal (Sc)Manju233,19831.42
Jhadol (St)Babu Lal Kharadi146,65437.37
JhalrapatanVasundhara Raje181,59356.59
JhotwaraRajpal Singh Shekhawat168,85146.38
JhunjhunuDr. Mool Singh Shekhawat229,25525.89
JodhpurKailash Bhansali149,12249.7
KamanNasru Khan249,46740.72
Kapasan (Sc)Anjna Panwar318,72214.57
KaranpurSurender Pal Singh239,93728.1
KarauliRohini Kumari144,93735.02
Kathumar (Sc)Babu Lal149,57245.98
KekriRinku Kanwar234,51426.37
Keshoraipatan (Sc)Gopal Pacherwal245,63138.33
Khajuwala (Sc)Vishwanath125,98527.33
Khandar (Sc)Hari Narayan233,80833.19
KhandelaBanshidhar149,39841.37
KhanpurAnil Kumar163,66448.75
Kherwara (St)Nana Lal Ahari253,94539.42
KhetriDharmpal222,57222.68
KhinwsarHanuman Bainiwal158,76045.32
KishanpoleMohan Lal Gupta156,24548.95
Kishanganj (St)Hemraj236,20035.51
KishangarhBhagirath Choudhary255,31841.11
Kishangarh BasRamhaet Singh131,59426.48
KolayatDevi Singh Bhati162,07854.89
Kota NorthSuman Shringi246,82937.81
Kota SouthOm Birla174,38154.39
KumbhalgarhSurendra Singh Rathore246,01942.06
Kushalgarh (St)Ram Chandra313,90712.71
LachmangarhMadan Lal Sevda411,1848.71
LadnunManohar Singh240,67732.96
LadpuraBhawani Singh Rajawat158,39547.25
Lalsot (St)Raj Kumar Meena320,73217.45
LohawatGajendra Singh Khinvsar144,43737.98
LuniJogaram Patel247,81731.75
MahuwaUsha Meena42,1511.9
MakranaShriram233,15126.22
MalpuraJeetram420,40915.02
Malviya NagarKali Charan Saraff162,01154.18
MandalKalu Lal Gurjar256,38043.34
MandalgarhKirti Kumari234,18726.12
MandawaSumitra Singh413,46213.04
Manohar ThanaShyam Sunder257,04741.19
Marwar JunctionKesa Ram Choudhary154,73746.09
MasudaNavin Sharma331,13223.81
MavliDharmnarayan Joshi253,55642.92
Merta (Sc)Sukharam158,47652.35
MundawarDharmapal Choudhary253,96443.17
NadbaiKrishnendra Kaur (Deepa)145,49535.09
NagarAnita122,94220.53
NagaurHabibur Rahaman153,46946.24
NasirabadSanwar Lal252,74445.21
NathdwaraKalyan Singh Chouhan162,21647.13
NawanHarish Chand241,11632.27
Neem Ka ThanaPrem Singh Bajor241,41633.49
NimbaheraAshokkumar Navlakha257,11235.87
Niwai (Sc)Satish Chandel237,66731.98
NoharAbhishek Matoria157,02337.21
NokhaBiharilal325,01818.74
OsianNarayanram Bera325,83721.35
PachpadraAmraram239,57734.27
PaliGyan Chand Parakh149,68642.52
ParbatsarMaan Singh126,70422.83
PhalodiPabba Ram244,45240.81
PhuleraNirmal Kumawat159,14045.69
Pilani (Sc)Sundar Lal143,50643.06
Pilibanga (Sc)Dharmendra Kumar246,27130.02
Pindwara Abu (St)Durgaram236,67240.71
PipaldaManvendra Singh227,83628.74
PokaranShaitan Singh242,41741.75
Pratapgarh (St)Nandlal165,13450.98
PushkarBhanwar Singh Palara236,34731.76
Raisinghnagar (Sc)Nihal Chand261,21942.55
RajakheraRaveendra Singh Bohara138,23739.89
Rajgarh-Laxmangarh (St)Samarth Lal57,3986.09
RajsamandKiran Maheshwari154,27547.12
Ramganj Mandi (Sc)Chandrakanta Meghwal145,10647.45
RamgarhGyan Dev Ahuja161,49348.64
RaniwaraNarayan Singh Dewal226,91421.31
RatangarhRaj Kumar Rinwa154,86044.68
Reodar (Sc)Jagasi Ram147,40241.88
SadulpurKamla Kaswan147,24436.23
SadulshaharGurjant Singh246,29933.7
Sagwara (St)Kanakmal Katara241,08234.42
SaharaDr. Ratan Lal Jat246,36836.59
Salumber (St)Narendrakumar241,78732.73
SanchoreMilapchand Kanungo327,84217.9
SanganerGhanshyam Tiwari175,72959.39
SangariaDamyanti Beniwal228,68520.04
SangodHeera Lal Nagar242,93040.68
Sapotra (St)Shakuntla324,91221.46
SardarpuraRajendra Gehlot240,17640.1
SardarshaharAshok Kumar173,90248.77
Sawai MadhopurJaskaur318,97017.12
ShahpuraShrikishan Songara246,85520.65
SheoJalam Singh245,92731.99
ShergarhBabu Singh Rathore155,08542.73
SikarMahesh Sharma239,21032.44
Sikrai (Sc)Geeta Verma227,32324.55
SirohiOtaram156,40047.72
SiwanaKansingh132,04029.28
Sojat (Sc)Sanjana Agri132,61032.96
SoorsagarSuryakanta Vyas149,15445.26
SrimadhopurHarlal Singh Kharra229,35724.98
Sujangarh (Sc)Khemaram242,23135.03
SumerpurShankar Singh Rajpurohit234,45130.73
SurajgarhSantosh Ahlawat237,77127.57
SuratgarhRam Pratap Kasnia329,90021.76
TaranagarRajendra Rathore154,51738.76
ThanagaziHemsingh Bhadana135,27132.39
Todabhim (St)Ram Singh Meena53,6332.34
TonkMahaveer Prasad237,91634.77
UdaipurGulab Chand Kataria165,70658.94
Udaipur Rural (St)Vandana Meena244,79839.88
UdaipurwatiMadan Lal Saini410,3889.55
VallabhnagarM Randheer Singh Bhindar253,33538.06
Vidhyadhar NagarNarpat Singh Rajvi164,26346.5
ViratnagarDr. Phool Chand Bhinda126,66026.02
Weir (Sc)Bahadur Singh133,98130.97