BSP performance in Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha Election 2008 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2008 Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha election, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) contested 198 constituencies and won 6 seats. Across these constituencies, BSP candidates received 18,27,761 votes, accounting for 7.62% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 199 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Rajasthan, BSP secured 7.58% vote share.

BSP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested198
Seats won6
Total votes received18,27,761
Vote share in contested constituencies7.62%
Overall vote share7.58%

Explore constituency-wise results for BSP

The table below lists BSP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(198 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Adarsh NagarDeveya Kant31,6191.44
AhoreGanpat48,7788.33
Ajmer NorthHarisingh94150.47
Ajmer South (Sc)Dayashankar41,4151.59
Alwar Rural (Sc)Ashok Kumar320,33120.73
Alwar UrbanNilesh Khandelwal37,8137.68
AmberJitendra Singh62,2531.79
AntaDr. Ramsagar Nagar44,2283.76
Anupgarh (Sc)Jeet Singh Adiwal59,9847.69
AsindShanti Lal Shrimal52,6331.87
Aspur (St)Lalji43,4613.02
Bagidora (St)Mohanlal44,5643.81
Bagru (Sc)Rajesh Raigar41,6871.42
BaliJagdish Kumar52,6291.82
Bamanwas (St)Amrit Lal43,2143.1
BandikuiRajkumari49,1568.37
BansurMukhiya Gurjar57,4856.36
Banswara (St)Bhanji Bhai65,3714.13
Baran-Atru (Sc)Motilal41,0440.89
BariGirraj Singh135,89531.6
Bari SadriShiv Kumar Malu42,1601.43
BarmerKanwaraj Singh36,9085.81
Baseri (Sc)Ramniwas47,7149.79
Bassi (St)Lokesh115210.45
Bayana (Sc)Munni Devi223,26121.92
BaytooChandra Prakhash38,3847.43
BeawarPunit79300.88
BegunLaxman Singh52,5681.8
BehrorLakhmi Chand Yadav37,3796.57
BhadraMalu Ram Goswami413,8518.98
BharatpurAditya Raj Sharma229,10926.97
BhilwaraMahaveer Prasad Sharma31,0550.98
BhimJayendra Singh53,3783.34
BhinmalSardarkhan Khokhar52,8682.31
Bhopalgarh (Sc)Sanjeev Kumar47,6076.64
Bikaner EastKedar Gehlot44,7734.64
Bikaner WestBeena Devi32,1262.07
Bilara (Sc)Pokar Lal52,6892.19
BundiSultan316,59612.28
Chaksu (Sc)Ramphool Gothwal52,8512.6
ChhabraRaees Ahamad52,0691.62
ChittorgarhShankar Lal Gurjar42,9442.14
Chohtan (Sc)Mahendra44,4363.47
ChomuLaxman43,4092.84
Chorasi (St)Ramchandra55,5485.12
ChuruHimmat Singh34,5083.86
Civil LinesRanjeet Singh33,1662.71
Dag (Sc)Nathu Lal34,4273.4
DantaramgarhMahaveer47,4965.69
DausaMurari Lal Meena143,38738.2
DeedwanaShyam Pratap Singh316,10112.78
Deeg KumherAmar Singh314,89912.44
DeganaAnand Singh316,85913.4
Deoli-UniaraMadan44,7283.4
Dhariawad (St)Keshu Lal72,4271.82
Dhod (Sc)Laxmi42,3941.81
DholpurBabu Singh325,82226.59
Dudu (Sc)Kanhaiya Lal32,7642.16
DungargarhKaran Singh Janghu44,8663.99
Dungarpur (St)Sundarlal Parmar71,9831.86
FatehpurMool Chand45,9495.61
Ghatol (St)Dinesh Puri64,3843.11
GanganagarSatyawan49,9528.43
GangapurRamkesh142,54738.76
Garhi (St)Nathulal Bhagat53,5002.59
Gogunda (St)Pemaram Bhil46,3355.16
Gudha MalaniShushila34,2333.26
HanumangarhJaspal Singh331,69720.01
HawamahalSuban Khan51,0320.95
Hindaun (Sc)Shashi Datta421,77219.85
HindoliKundan Cheeta62,9902.18
JahazpurAvdhesh Sharma34,3223.36
JaisalmerBalveer Singh67,2316.1
JaitaranKan Singh Rathore62,2391.63
Jalore (Sc)Ambalal33,9893.93
Jamwa Ramgarh (St)Ram Lal Meena42,1952.04
Jayal (Sc)Chena Ram62,7632.61
Jhadol (St)Laluram Ahari63,3592.69
JhalrapatanAbdul Quyyum Siddiqui33,0512.12
JhotwaraRadhey Shyam42,3031.55
JhunjhunuBudhram316,26714.4
JodhpurHanuman Singh41,6001.62
KamanMadan Mohan Singhal39,9518.19
Kapasan (Sc)Daulatram52,8402.21
KaranpurMahendra Kumar322,03515.5
KarauliDarshan Singh243,68134.05
Kathumar (Sc)Banni Ram34,6224.29
KekriAshok Pareek61,5171.16
Keshoraipatan (Sc)Dinesh Samariya53,2502.73
Khajuwala (Sc)Kashiram45,6315.92
Khandar (Sc)Naresh Kumar316,50616.21
KhandelaShiv Dayal45,2934.43
KhanpurMohan Lal Bhil32,9592.27
Kherwara (St)Khemraj Damor46,6184.84
KhetriPuran316,55416.63
KhinwsarDurgsingh234,31726.47
KishanpoleVishnu Koolwal32,1981.91
Kishanganj (St)Jagdish33,5893.52
KishangarhAvadhesh Kumar53,0032.23
Kishangarh BasSher Mohmed317,83514.95
KolayatSurta Ram35,9895.3
Kota NorthMohammad Irshad32,0991.69
Kota SouthDr. S. Bhardvaj61,2920.94
KotputliRatti Ram312,61511.79
KumbhalgarhChatarbhuj61,9831.81
Kushalgarh (St)Vijay Singh46,0645.54
LachmangarhHaji Ali Mohmmad65,9374.63
LadnunKhiwa Ram47,4496.04
LadpuraSubhash Khanna51,3861.12
Lalsot (St)Mohan Lal Meena64,0053.37
LohawatGopal Singh47,9346.78
LuniKishore332,63221.67
LunkaransarJai Prakash Bagarwa411,16210.53
MahuwaVijay Shankar Bohara227,47924.27
MakranaBhanwar Lal322,98018.17
MalpuraChanda511,1078.17
Malviya NagarDr. Ved Prakash Sharma32,1881.91
MandalBalu Lal Gadri43,5882.76
MandalgarhHeera Lal Gurjar510,8018.25
MandawaSleem Tanwar320,15919.53
Manohar ThanaRekha Rani44,8923.53
Marwar JunctionThana Ram42,2551.9
MasudaChiman Lal63,2822.51
MavliMangi Lal Patel42,5892.07
Merta (Sc)Dharmaram44,1323.7
MundawarAsha Swami39,4777.58
NadbaiYashavant Singh Ramu239,31530.33
NagarBalgovind Mawai317,97216.09
NagaurGanpat Ram310,5869.16
NathdwaraLalit Tiwari66090.46
NawalgarhDr. Rajkumar Sharma150,27341.71
NawanKhiv Karan42,6262.06
Neem Ka ThanaShravan Kumar Saini44,5473.68
NimbaheraRamesh Chandra Kumawat32,4981.57
Niwai (Sc)Ram Dayal51,6941.44
NoharRajendera Chachan343,28828.25
NokhaKailash Prasad51,6691.25
OsianChandra Prakash Deora418,31515.14
PachpadraBajranglal43,8593.34
PaliNarayan Ram52,0581.76
ParbatsarLal Mohammed72,5622.19
PhalodiDevendra Vishnoi45,0404.63
PhuleraOm Prakash35,3764.15
Pilani (Sc)Heera Lal34,1794.14
Pilibanga (Sc)Sanjay414,1549.18
Pindwara Abu (St)Harisingh Sattavan34,7875.31
PipaldaHargovind320,19020.85
PokaranMahendra Vyas45,2185.14
Pratapgarh (St)Ganesh Lal Meena36,0134.71
PushkarChuna Ram Choudhary43,6613.2
Raisinghnagar (Sc)Arjun Chouhan37,1374.96
RajakheraGovind Kumar312,50313.05
Rajgarh-Laxmangarh (St)Magan Chand310,7478.85
RajsamandNok Lal34,7394.11
Ramganj Mandi (Sc)Mukesh Kumar41,4651.54
RamgarhFajaru Khan38,1296.43
RaniwaraJethu Singh63,2862.6
RatangarhNaresh Kumar325,39820.69
Reodar (Sc)Pratap Ram52,6442.34
SadulpurVirendra Singh240,64931.17
SadulshaharShamsher Singh57,2575.28
Sagwara (St)Chunnilal Taviyad42,3892
SaharaManoj Sethiya53,1322.47
Salumber (St)Kaloo44,1403.24
SanchoreLaxmanaram63,8392.47
SanganerGopal32,7162.13
SangariaKrishan Kadwa421,46615
SangodBala Shanker33,0972.93
Sapotra (St)Ramesh137,87832.64
SardarpuraPrem Singh31,5141.51
SardarshaharLal Chand38,0845.33
Sawai MadhopurBharat Singh55,1234.62
ShahpuraHarinarayan Ghatala64,7532.1
SheoKundan Dan36,6574.64
ShergarhGeeta314,20111.02
SikarDaluram Chahar71,1700.97
Sikrai (Sc)Lallu49,5528.58
SirohiUgamraj Rawal33,9593.35
SiwanaMahendra Kumar228,05825.64
Sojat (Sc)Munni Devi101,0701.08
SoorsagarDhirendra Kumar Goswami42,0651.9
SrimadhopurMahesh Kumar Maharshi511,2089.54
Sujangarh (Sc)Parmeshwar Lal42,6772.22
SumerpurJagdishpal Singh Ranawat72,0681.84
SurajgarhNeeta328,73820.98
SuratgarhBalram Kukdwal420,42914.87
TaranagarShakuntala Kanwar Shekhawat412,0088.54
ThanagaziKailash47,8167.18
TijaraFazal Hussain220,73620.44
Todabhim (St)Ghanshyam35,7223.68
TonkRamkishan Gurjar310,6389.76
UdaipurVivek Vyas55350.48
Udaipur Rural (St)Khemraj Katara61,2781.14
UdaipurwatiRajendra Singh128,47826.17
VallabhnagarManishakar Vyas53,2472.32
Vidhyadhar NagarMitthan Lal34,5093.26
ViratnagarJagdish412,33112.04
Weir (Sc)Atar Singh Pagariya229,51626.9