INC performance in West Bengal Lok Sabha Election 2014 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2014 West Bengal Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 42 constituencies and won 4 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 4,946,911 votes, accounting for 9.58% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 42 Lok Sabha constituencies in West Bengal, INC secured 9.58% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested42
Seats won4
Total votes received49,46,911
Vote share in contested constituencies9.58%
Overall vote share9.58%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(42 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AlipurduarsJoseph Munda41,16,7189.54
ArambaghSambhunath Malik427,8722.05
AsansolIndrani Mishra448,5024.25
BaharampurAdhir Ranjan Chowdhury15,83,54950.54
BalurghatOm Prakas Mishra480,7157.59
BangaonIla Mondal443,8663.42
BankuraNilmadhab Gupta522,0211.78
BarasatRiju Ghosal440,6603.2
Bardhaman PurbaChandana Majhi468,8845.22
BarrackporeSamrat Topadar430,4912.9
BasirhatAbdur Rahim Quazi41,02,1308.02
BirbhumSyed Siraj Jimmi41,32,08410.35
BishnupurNarayan Chandra Khan427,0542.13
BolpurTapan Kumar Saha446,9533.6
Burdwan-DurgapurAgasty Pradip444,3553.33
Cooch BeharKeshab Chandra Ray474,5405.59
DarjeelingSujay Ghatak490,0767.89
Diamond HarbourMd. Qamruzzaman Qamar463,0475
Dum DumDhananjay (Shakti) Moitra434,1163.01
GhatalManas Ranjan Bhunia31,23,1289.01
HooghlyPritam Ghosh442,2263.13
HowrahManoj Kumar Pandey463,2545.62
JadavpurSamir Aich426,3442.07
JalpaiguriSukhbilas Barma487,5886.73
JangipurAbhijit Mukherjee13,78,20133.8
JhargramAnita Hansda440,5133.22
JoynagarArnab Roy538,4933.24
KanthiKunal Banerjee427,2302.11
Kolkata DakshinMala Roy41,13,4539.71
Kolkata UttarSomendranath Mitra41,30,78313.68
KrishnanagarAhmed Razia474,7895.99
Maldaha DakshinAbu Hasem Khan Chowdhury13,80,29134.81
Maldaha UttarMausam Noor13,88,60933.41
MathurapurShri Manoranjan Halder447,3763.73
MedinipurDr. Bimal Kumar Raj448,9143.88
MurshidabadAbdul Mannan Hossain24,08,49431.72
PuruliaNepal Mahata32,57,92321.41
RaiganjDeepa Dasmunsi23,15,88128.5
RanaghatPratap Kanti Ray492,2186.81
SrerampurAbdul Mannan486,0996.67
TamlukAnwar Ali Sk429,6452.22
UluberiaAsit Mitra467,8265.72