INC performance in Assam Lok Sabha Election 2014 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2014 Assam Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 13 constituencies and won 3 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 4,467,295 votes, accounting for 32.23% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 14 Lok Sabha constituencies in Assam, INC secured 29.61% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested13
Seats won3
Total votes received44,67,295
Vote share in contested constituencies32.23%
Overall vote share29.61%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(13 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
Autonomous DistrictBiren Singh Engti12,13,15239.23
BarpetaIsmail Hussain32,77,80223.04
DhubriWazed Ali Choudhury23,62,83926.49
DibrugarhPaban Singh Ghatowar23,09,01734.68
GauhatiManash Borah24,49,20129.71
JorhatBijoy Krishna Handique23,54,00038.01
KaliaborGourav Gogoi14,43,31538
KarimganjLalit Mohon Suklabaidya32,26,56225.54
LakhimpurRanee Narah23,20,40528.81
MangaldoiKirip Chaliha24,63,47337.58
NowgongJonjonali Baruah23,50,58728.5
SilcharSushmita Dev13,36,45142.07
TezpurBhupen Kumar Borah23,60,49136.76