INC performance in Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election 1998 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1998 Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 41 constituencies and won 33 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 13,744,283 votes, accounting for 51.39% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 48 Lok Sabha constituencies in Maharashtra, INC secured 43.64% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested41
Seats won33
Total votes received1,37,44,283
Vote share in contested constituencies51.39%
Overall vote share43.64%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(41 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AhmednagarMaruti Devram Alias Dada Patil Shelke23,08,77947.15
AurangabadRamkrishna Baba Patil14,08,16850.96
BaramatiPawar Sharadchandra Govindrao15,29,05965.81
BeedAshok Patil22,94,20445.5
BhandaraPatel Praful Manoharbhai13,24,54249.13
BuldhanaWasnik Mukul Balkrushna13,48,09451.82
ChandrapurPuglia Nareshkumar Chunnalal14,50,00755.93
DahanuNam Shankar Sakharam12,45,56743.51
DhuleD.S.Ahire12,74,03455.79
ErandolPatil Vijay Naval22,61,34247.37
HingoliSuryakanta Patil13,45,43952.53
IchalkaranjiAwade Kallappa Baburao13,44,81748.02
JalgaonDr.Ulhas Vasudeo Patil13,39,98054.4
JalnaBangar Dnyandeo Ganpatrao22,88,50446.54
KaradChavan Prithviraj Dajisaheb13,99,79762.01
KhedMohol Ashok Namdeorao13,49,47056.72
KolabaBar. A. R. Antulay22,39,22733.87
KolhapurMandlik Sadashiv Rao Dadoba13,67,95151.66
KopargaonTanpure Prasad Baburao13,35,73056.29
LaturPatil Shivraj Vishwanath13,22,26545.53
MalegaonKahandole Zamaru Mangalu12,15,84642.88
Mumbai NorthRam Pandagle Jankiram24,56,40044.75
Mumbai North EastGurudas Kamat15,25,91151.07
Mumbai SouthDeora Murli11,78,59752.59
NagpurVilas Muttemwar14,86,92857.41
NandedPatil Bhaskarrao Bapurao13,37,74447.81
NandurbarGavit Manikrao Hodlya13,04,13453.65
NashikPatil Madhav Balwant13,81,30057.19
OsmanabadArvind Tulshiram Kamble12,80,59252.81
PandharpurThorat Sandipan Bhagwan13,13,67654.84
ParbhaniWarpudkar Sureshrao Ambadasrao13,20,41552.69
PuneTupe Vitthal Baburao14,34,91552.79
RajapurMachhindra Kambli21,52,72435.33
RamtekRani Chitralekha T. Bhosale13,25,88552.02
RatnagiriNishikant Alias Nana Joshi22,07,69442.93
SangliPatil Madan Vishwanath13,38,90055.59
SataraAbhaysinh Shahumaharaj Bhosale13,89,23865.2
SholapurShinde Sushilkumar Sambhajirao13,36,34655.44
WardhaDatta Meghe13,28,90548.47
WashimNaik Sudhakarrao Rajusing13,59,74257.23
YavatmalUttamrao Deorao Patil12,91,41547.71