SHS performance in Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election 1998 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1998 Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election, Shiv Sena (SHS) contested 22 constituencies and won 6 seats. Across these constituencies, SHS candidates received 6,190,443 votes, accounting for 44.08% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 48 Lok Sabha constituencies in Maharashtra, SHS secured 19.66% vote share.

SHS Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested22
Seats won6
Total votes received61,90,443
Vote share in contested constituencies44.08%
Overall vote share19.66%

Explore constituency-wise results for SHS

The table below lists SHS candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(22 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AhmednagarE.V. Alias Balasaheb Vikhe Patil13,23,02449.33
AmravatiAnantrao Mahadeoappa Gudhe22,90,88747.5
AurangabadJaiswal Pradeep Shivnarayan23,78,04247.2
BuldhanaAdsul Anandrao Vithoba22,94,53743.85
HingoliAdv.Shivaji Mane22,67,77340.72
IchalkaranjiNivedita Sambhajirao Mane23,32,62346.32
KaradBhosale Jayawantrao Krishna22,26,89035.19
KhedNana Balkawade22,48,04040.26
KolabaAnant Tare32,08,45929.51
KolhapurGhatge Vikramsinh Jaisingrao23,06,35343.01
Mumbai North CentralNarayan Athawalay22,57,14145.69
Mumbai North WestMadhukar Sirpotdar13,70,22947.47
Mumbai South CentralMohan Vishnu Rawale11,71,37643.14
NashikGodse Rajaram Parashram22,78,90841.83
OsmanabadKamble Shivaji Vittalrao22,33,57443.96
ParbhaniAdv. Suresh Ramrao Jadhav (Patil)22,74,92245.21
RajapurSuresh Prabhu12,17,76650.37
RamtekGujar Ashok Yashwantrao22,58,84741.32
RatnagiriAnant Gangaram Geete12,38,92849.38
SataraHindurao Nilkanthrao Naik Nimbalkar22,07,76234.8
ThaneParanjpe Prakash Vishwanath15,53,21059.21
WashimDr. Dnyaneshwar Keshaorao Shewale22,51,15239.96