INC performance in Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election 1991 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1991 Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 48 constituencies and won 38 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 11,280,003 votes, accounting for 48.4% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 48 Lok Sabha constituencies in Maharashtra, INC secured 48.4% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested48
Seats won38
Total votes received1,12,80,003
Vote share in contested constituencies48.4%
Overall vote share48.4%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(48 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AHMEDNAGARGadakh Yeshawantrao12,79,52046.41
AKOLAGangane Sudakar Ramkrishna21,56,68730.63
AMRAVATIPratibha Devisinha Patil (W)11,77,26542.33
AURANGABADDeshmukh Mohan31,45,55525.54
BARAMATIAjit Annatrao Pawar14,37,29375.31
BEEDKshirsagar Kesharbai Sonajirao Alias Kaku (W)12,60,03543.55
BHANDARAPraful Manohar Bhai Patel13,25,55358.29
BOMBAY NORTHB.A. Desai22,12,18733.49
BOMBAY NORTH CENTRALDighe Sharad Shankar11,80,08443.31
BOMBAY NORTH EASTGuradas Kamat13,37,66051.37
BOMBAY NORTH WESTSunil Dutt12,67,34250.78
BOMBAY SOUTHDeora Murli11,47,57651.53
BOMBAY SOUTH CENTRALDadasaheb Rupwate21,17,54934.36
BULDHANA (SC)Wasnik Mukul Balkrishna12,13,49546.53
CHANDRAPURPotdukhe Shantaram12,12,94841.93
CHIMURMuttemwar Vilas Baburao12,38,27240.58
DAHANU (ST)Damu Barku Shingda11,78,45340.16
DHULE (ST)Chaure Bapu Hari12,11,89558
ERANDOLPatil Vijay Naval11,80,90944.27
HINGOLIUttam Rathod21,42,00731.57
ICHALKARANJIMane Balaso Alias Rajaram Shankarrao13,60,67970.61
JALGAONMahajan Jivram Tukaram22,09,32244.42
JALNAAnkushrao Tope12,57,83748.5
KARADChavan Prithviraj Dajishaheb12,72,44054.51
KHEDNavale Vidura Vithoba12,76,01360.88
KOLABAA.R. Antulay12,19,63941.04
KOLHAPURGaikwad Udaysingrao Nanasaheb12,69,50864.31
KOPARGAONKale Shankarrao Deoram13,11,36763.4
LATURPatil Shivraj Vishwanath12,37,85342.75
MALEGAON (ST)Kahandole Zamru Manglu11,94,06048.07
NAGPURMeghe Dattaji Raghobaji12,74,44845.97
NANDEDSuryakants Patil (W)12,51,02151.07
NANDURBAR (ST)Gavit Manikrao Hodalya12,87,29366.91
NASHIKPawar Vasant Niwrutti13,10,24757.81
OSMANABAD (SC)Kamble Arvind Tulshiram12,36,62752.13
PANDHARPUR (SC)Thorat Sandipan Bhagwan13,15,64166.85
PARBHANIBhambale Manikrao Keshavrao31,18,20927.18
PUNEGadgil Vitthalrao Narhar22,33,33441.22
RAJAPURSudhir Sawant11,57,13543.31
RAMTEKBhonsle Tejsingharao Laxmanrao12,40,43755.63
RATNAGIRIGovindram Nikam11,91,86447.22
SANGLIPatil Prakashbapu Vasantrao13,13,90665.95
SATARABhosale Prataprao Baburao12,61,12966.85
SHOLAPURSadul Dharmanna Mondayya12,62,62353.13
THANEHaribansh Singh Ram Akabal Singh22,74,61142.82
WARDHAShathe Vasant Purushottam21,58,90635.55
WASHIMAnantrao Vitthalrao Deshmukh11,73,70838.66
YAVATMALUttamrao Deorao Patil11,87,86143.91