INC performance in Odisha Lok Sabha Election 1991 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1991 Odisha Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 21 constituencies and won 13 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 4,598,809 votes, accounting for 44.05% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 21 Lok Sabha constituencies in Odisha, INC secured 44.05% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested21
Seats won13
Total votes received45,98,809
Vote share in contested constituencies44.05%
Overall vote share44.05%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(21 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
ASKARamachandra Rath12,33,22847.83
BALASOREKartikeswar Patra12,66,13944.08
BERHAMPURGopinath Gajapathi Naryandeo12,35,26051.96
BHADRAK (SC)Netra Nand Mallik22,45,75141.49
BHUBANESWARManmath Nath Das22,06,44841.86
BOLANGIRSarat Chandra Pattanayak11,65,79336.22
CUTTACKJanakiballav Pattnaik22,44,21442.32
DEOGARHSriballav Panigrahi11,97,34441.86
DHENKANALRaja Kamakhya Prasad Singhdeo Mahindr Bahadur12,70,12351.23
JAGATSINGHPURNityananda Samantaray23,04,61045.55
JAJPUR (SC)Nabakishore Mallik22,48,09444.07
KALAHANDISubash Chandra Nayak11,33,40630.65
KENDRAPARABhagabat Prasad Mohanty22,58,86943.62
KEONJHAR (ST)Kumar Majhi21,78,92342.32
KORAPUT (ST)Giridhar Gomango12,34,50166.14
MAYURBHANJ (ST)Bhagey Gobardhan11,40,18236.06
NOWRANGPUR (ST)Khagapati Pradhani11,85,08548.11
PHULBANI (SC)Mrutyunjaya Nayak12,32,51748.75
PURIGangadhar Mahapatra22,36,65141.81
SAMBALPURKrupasindhu Bhoi12,23,21344.82
SUNDARGARH (ST)Frida Topno (W)11,58,45837.23