INC performance in Odisha Lok Sabha Election 1989 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1989 Odisha Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 21 constituencies and won 3 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 4,298,516 votes, accounting for 38.88% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 21 Lok Sabha constituencies in Odisha, INC secured 38.88% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested21
Seats won3
Total votes received42,98,516
Vote share in contested constituencies38.88%
Overall vote share38.88%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(21 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
ASKASomnath Rath21,85,68435.52
BALASOREChintamani Jena22,44,73338.87
BERHAMPURGopinath Gajpathi Narayan Deo12,32,08249.35
BHADRAK (SC)Ananta Prasad Sethi22,70,01941.38
BHUBANESWARBipin Dash21,86,65933.45
BOLANGIRNityananda Misra21,58,34631.09
CUTTACKJayanti Patnaik22,10,14333.12
DEOGARHSriballav Panigrahi22,02,70436.98
DHENKANALRaja Ramakhya Prasad Singhdeo22,13,43037.77
JAGATSINGHPURBasudev Mohapatra22,59,92138.23
JAJPUR (SC)Rama Chandra Mallick22,47,37841.33
KALAHANDIJagannath Pattnaik21,59,97736.85
KENDRAPARABhagahat Prasad Mohanti22,52,09041.63
KEONJHAR (ST)Kumar Majhi21,52,69433.77
KORAPUT (ST)Gridhar Gamango12,00,12656.41
MAYURBHANJ (ST)Saraswati Hembram21,23,27939.29
NOWRANGPUR (ST)Khagapati Pradhani11,81,93450.48
PHULBANI (SC)Radhakanta Digal22,14,95640.74
PURIBrajamohan Mohanti22,28,04637.64
SAMBALPURKrupasindhu Bhoi22,20,68737.36
SUNDARGARH (ST)Maurice Kujur21,53,62834.77