INC performance in Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 1991 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1991 Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 80 constituencies and won 5 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 6,755,015 votes, accounting for 18.89% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 84 Lok Sabha constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, INC secured 18.02% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested80
Seats won5
Total votes received67,55,015
Vote share in contested constituencies18.89%
Overall vote share18.02%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(80 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AGRANihal Singh S/O Fateh Singh367,19616.56
AKBARPUR (SC)Ram Lochan543,8468.91
ALIGARHBijendra Singh372,58015.92
ALLAHABADAnil Shastri361,48815.91
ALMORAHarish Chandra Singh Rawat21,20,61637
AMETHIRajiv Gandhi11,87,13853.23
AMROHADildar Husain Ansari374,68214.07
AONLARama Kashyap (W)284,22320.58
AZAMGARHZ.K. Faizan451,63711.08
BAGHPATZile Singh291,63419.38
BAHRAICHA.R. Kidwai349,45912.14
BALLIAJagannath Chaudhari21,54,51833.74
BALRAMPURDeepnarain Ban Mahanth368,73414.48
BANDAMahiraj Dhwaj Singh Alias Babu Bhaiya442,06411.47
BANSGAON (SC)Mahavir Prasad298,43722.59
BARA BANKI (SC)Kamla Prasad Rawat385,95919.8
BAREILLYAkbar Ahmad21,94,27240.15
BIJNOR (SC)Aasha Chaudhary (W)439,7387.58
BILHAURMalhotra Jayant Kumar395,07220.92
BUDAUNSaleem Iqbal Shervani376,68017.08
BULANDSHAHRImtyaj Mohd. Khan21,15,11925.6
CHAIL (SC)Ram Nihor Rakesh340,61111.44
CHANDAULIJawahar Lal445,48110.49
DEORIAShashi Sharma (W)359,83412.47
DOMARIAGANJMohsina Kidwai (W)21,39,63127.55
ETAHKailash Yadav456,93912.83
ETAWAHShri Shankar Tiwari474,14916.09
FAIZABADNirmal Khatri361,49013.69
FARRUKHABADSalman Khurseed11,42,84229.54
FATEHPURHari Krishna Shastri426,1637.18
FIROZABAD (SC)Azad Kumar Kardam366,18315.23
GARHWALSatpalji Maharaj21,48,45737.91
GHATAMPUR (SC)Ganga Sagar Sankhwar457,02313.31
GHAZIPURSaiyad Ahmad Hasami522,4054.39
GHOSIKalp Nath11,42,05830.25
GONDAAnand Singh Alish Annu Bhaiya21,14,13126.65
HAMIRPURSwami Prasad Singh470,63418.37
HAPURBudh Priya Maruya31,61,83829.99
HARDOI (SC)Mitan294,76822.02
HARDWAR (SC)Jagpal Singh377,83214.88
HATHRAS (SC)Ram Prasad Deshmukh364,95914.37
JALAUN (SC)Ramcharan Dohrey391,64819.84
JAUNPURKamala Prasad Singh368,17315.76
KAIRANABashir Ahmad355,36911.04
KAISERGANJRanavir Singh378,14217.44
KANNAUJChander Booshan Singh Alias Mannu Babu468,48014.42
KANPURR.N. Pathak279,65419.77
KHALILABADKrishna Chandra Pandey389,63319.47
KHERIUsha Verma (W)21,07,28125.07
KHURJA (SC)Vijay Daksh (W)372,99916.07
LALGANJ (SC)Chhangur Ram467,04114.69
LUCKNOWRanjeet Singh277,58320.26
MACHHLISHAHRShyam Surat Upadhya456,06713.07
MAHARAJGANJJitendra Singh21,21,92325.05
MAINPURIKrishna Chandra Yadav393,15921.66
MATHURAVishwendra Singh31,02,38522.43
MIRZAPURDevendra Dwivedi429,1136.45
MISRIKH (SC)Ram Lal Rahi11,43,08331.27
MOHANLALGANJ (SC)Krishna Rawat (W)383,19921.89
MORADABADOnkar Saran Kothiwal347,4089.65
MUZAFFARNAGARNakli Singh378,90314.73
NAINITALNarayan Datt Tiwari21,56,08032.04
PADRAUNAKunwrani Mohini Devi (W)442,4369.22
PHULPURRoop Nath Singh Yadav527,0976.12
PILIBHITManpal Singh376,65416.13
PRATAPGARHRaja Dinesh Singh370,64819.56
RAE BARELISheila Kaul (W)11,02,33123.06
RAMPURZulfiquar Ali Khan21,63,62030.55
ROBERTSGANJ (SC)Ram Payre Panika452,05812.89
SAHARANPURCh. Yashpal Singh378,35013.23
SAIDPUR (SC)Ram Nath Munshi445,24411.17
SALEMPURBholanath388,24518.66
SAMBHALShanti Devi (W)471,85915.67
SHAHABADDharmraj Singh297,61823.41
SHAHJAHANPURKuwanr Jitendra Prasad31,18,73924.46
SITAPURRajendra Kuumari Bajpai (W)296,86322.85
SULTANPURRaj Karan Singh543,61411.3
TEHRI GARHWALBrahm Dutt21,12,10327.77
UNNAOZiyaurahaman21,00,27823.23
VARANASILok Pati Tripathi357,41512.66