INC

CPI

INC performance in Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 1971 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1971 Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 78 constituencies and won 73 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 9,981,309 votes, accounting for 53.43% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 85 Lok Sabha constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, INC secured 48.54% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested78
Seats won73
Total votes received99,81,309
Vote share in contested constituencies53.43%
Overall vote share48.54%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(78 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AGRAAchal Singh11,60,24259.07
AKBARPUR (SC)Ramji Ram11,33,75861.57
ALIGARHMohd. Younus Saleem21,24,31737.41
ALLAHABADHemwate Nadan Bahuguna11,42,88658.84
ALMORANarendra Singh189,75167.12
AMETHIVidya Dhar Bajpai196,31262.13
AONLASavitri Shyam177,10233.98
AZAMGARHChandrajeet11,17,71947.41
BAGHPATRam Chandra Vikal11,70,27051
BAHRAICHBadlu Ram194,66655.47
BALLIAChandrika Prasad11,67,72464.81
BALRAMPURChandra Bhal Mani Tewari11,18,82049.58
BANSGAON (SC)Ram Surat11,17,86069.04
BARA BANKIKunwar Rudra Pratap Singh11,52,47759.11
BAREILLYSatish Chandra11,15,49551.72
BASTI (SC)Anant Prasad Dhusia11,05,84858.41
BIJNOR (SC)Swami Ramanand Shastri11,44,72866.6
BILHAURShushila Rohatgi11,54,61356.96
BUDAUNKaran Singh Yadav190,50434.19
BULANDSHAHRSurendra Pal Singh11,18,16139.29
CHAIL (SC)Chhote Lal193,66160.18
CHANDAULISudhaker Pandey11,10,11436.54
DEHRA DUNMulki Raj11,90,16068.48
DEORIABishwanath Roy11,34,25663.93
DOMARIAGANJKeshav Dev Malviya11,43,96752.37
ETAHRohan Lal197,03733.59
ETAWAHShree Shankar Tewari11,29,43947.53
FAIZABADRam Krishna Sinha11,18,42258.41
FARRUKHABADAwadhesh Chandra Singh11,14,07739.84
FATEHPURSant Bux Singh11,35,44557.6
FIROZABAD (SC)Chhatrapati Ambesh11,10,79767.74
GARHWALPratap Singh11,10,97179.24
GHATAMPUR (SC)Tula Ram11,22,30255.63
GONDADevendra Pratap Singh299,54947.69
GORAKHPURNarsingh Narian11,36,84353.22
HAMIRPURSwami Brahmanand Ji11,39,70452.01
HAPURB. P. Maurya12,29,49661.98
HARDOI (SC)Kinder Lal11,09,70055.61
HATHRAS (SC)Chandra Pal Shailani11,22,18251.89
JALAUN (SC)Chowdhary Ram Sewak11,47,73150.26
JAUNPURRajdeo Singh11,49,00955.91
JHANSIGovind Dass Richharia11,43,13753.56
KAIRANAShafquat Jang11,62,27652.36
KAISARGANJBasant Kunwari286,38246.77
KANNAUJS. N. Misra11,03,98840.91
KASGANJMushir Ahmad Khan21,12,31239.65
KHALILABADKrishna Chandra Pandey11,34,72150.69
KHERIBalgovind11,20,45368.82
KHURJA (SC)Hari Singh11,34,56962.67
LALGANJ (SC)Ram Dhan11,35,91762.66
LUCKNOWSheela Kaul11,71,01971.61
MACHHLISHAHRNageshwar Dwivedi11,05,37946.3
MAHARAJGANJMahadeo Prasad253,83428.26
MAINPURIMaharaj Singh11,02,98149.98
MATHURAChakleshwar Singh11,11,86440.13
MEERUTShah Nawaz Khan11,80,18151.02
MIRZAPURAziz Imam11,22,28943.46
MISRIKH (SC)Sankata Prasad192,44155.93
MOHANLALGANJ (SC)Ganga Devi11,05,56562.97
NAINITALKrishan Chandra Pant11,59,93769.1
PADRAUNAGenda Singh11,72,15376.4
PHULPURVishwa Nath Pratap Singh11,23,09551.33
PILIBHITMohan Swaroop197,37538.96
PRATAPGARHDinesh Singh11,56,90265.09
RAE BARELIIndira Nehru Gandhi11,83,30966.35
RAMPURZulfiquar Ali Khan11,98,32356.69
RAMSANEHIGHAT (SC)Baij Nath Kureel11,03,70558.04
ROBERTSGANJ (SC)Ram Swaroop192,72447.63
SAHARANPUR (SC)Sunder Lall11,85,19975.37
SAIDPUR (SC)Shambhu Nath11,36,68250.96
SALEMPURTarkeshwar Panday11,68,10962.83
SHAHABADDharmgaj Singh11,08,49546.01
SHAHJAHANPURKunwar Jitendra Prasad11,03,18341.02
SITAPURJagdish Chandra Dixit11,30,08656.67
SULTANPURKedar Nath Singh193,94654.05
TEHRI GARWALParipoornanand Palmule179,82055.74
UNNAOZiaur Rahman11,32,05451.31
VARANASIRaja Ram Shastri11,38,78946.97