INC

SAD

INC performance in Jammu And Kashmir Lok Sabha Election 1971 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1971 Jammu And Kashmir Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 6 constituencies and won 5 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 630,690 votes, accounting for 54.06% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 6 Lok Sabha constituencies in Jammu And Kashmir, INC secured 54.06% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested6
Seats won5
Total votes received6,30,690
Vote share in contested constituencies54.06%
Overall vote share54.06%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(6 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
ANANTNAGMohmad Shaffi Qureshi11,50,82760.3
BARAMULLASyed Ahmad Aga193,04151.02
JAMMUInderjit Malhotra11,69,00960.04
LADAKHKushok Bakula120,78355.41
SRINAGARBakhshi Gulam Mohd271,14034.08
UDHAMPURKaran Singh11,25,89060.97