INC performance in Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election 1971 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1971 Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 44 constituencies and won 42 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 8,790,135 votes, accounting for 64.2% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 45 Lok Sabha constituencies in Maharashtra, INC secured 63.18% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested44
Seats won42
Total votes received87,90,135
Vote share in contested constituencies64.2%
Overall vote share63.18%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(44 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AHMEDNAGARAnnasaheb Pandurang Shinde11,52,26254.81
AKOLAK. M. Asgar Hussain Sardarkhan12,55,16270.01
AMRAVATIKrishna Gulab Deshmukh12,71,00277.61
AURANGABADManik Rao Palodkar11,94,92672.94
BARAMATIRaghunath Keshav Khadilkar11,85,63771.59
BHANDARAVishmbhardas Jwalaprasadji Dube12,44,94676.58
BHIRPandit Sayajirao Trimbakrao11,87,13269.5
BHIWANDIShrikrishna Vaijanath Dhamankar11,63,68449.06
BOMBAY CENTRALR. D. Bhandare12,16,11461.35
BOMBAY CENTRAL SOUTHKader Abdul Saledbnoy11,64,19949.25
BOMBAY NORTH EASTRajaram Gopal Kulkarni Alias Raja12,83,79254.43
BOMBAY NORTH WESTHari Ramachandra Gokhale12,67,16459.83
BOMBAY SOUTHKailas Narain Narula Shivnarain11,38,40847.1
BULDANAYadav Shivram Mahajan12,06,18066.91
CHANDAAbdul Shafi11,61,70749.72
CHIMURKrishnarao Dagoji Thakur12,33,92868.53
DAHANU (ST)Laxman Karadya Dumada11,28,22856.86
DHULIAChudaman Ananda Patil12,04,46171.34
HATKANANGALEDattatraya Baburao Kadam12,27,36360.93
JALGAONKrishnarao Madhavrao Patil11,89,30462.71
JALNABaburao Janglu Kale11,82,01773.37
KARADDajisaheb Ramrao Chavan12,63,35686.26
KHAMGAON (SC)Arjun Shripat Kasture12,28,21680.65
KHEDAnantrao Vithalrao Patil11,98,64475.54
KOLABASawant Shankar Babaji11,28,08244.04
KOLHAPURRajaram Dadasaheb Nimbalkar12,03,63165.3
KOPARGAONEknath Vithalrao Vikhe11,79,49260.68
LATUR (SC)Tulshiram Dashrath Kamble11,56,77164.95
MALEGAON (ST)Zamru Manglu Kahandole12,04,53875.19
NAGPURRikhabchand Kalyanmal Sharma21,23,49636.48
NANDEDVenkatrao Babarao Tarodekar12,15,84864.44
NANDURBAR (ST)Tukaram Huraji Gavit11,57,72865.7
NASIKBhanudas Ramchandra Kavde12,08,89874.15
OSMANABADTulshiram Abaji Patil11,78,39157.66
PARBHANIShivaji Rao Shankar Rao Deshmukh11,40,40157.13
POONAMohan Manikchand Dharia12,08,15058.97
RAJAPURShiwaram Sawani Khem Sawana Bhonsale295,55344.47
RAMTEKAmrut Ganpat Sonar12,80,05483.02
RATNAGIRIShantaram Laxuman Peje11,67,74062.6
SANGLIGanapati Tukaram Gotkhinde12,53,12278.17
SATARAYeshawantro Balawantrao Chavan12,46,10077.22
SHOLAPURSurajratan Fatehchand Damani11,88,57765.77
WARDHAJagjiwanrao Ganpatrao Kadam13,00,64575.73
YEOTMALSadashiorao Bapuji Thakre12,05,08653.9