BJP performance in Kerala Lok Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Kerala Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 19 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 1,566,569 votes, accounting for 10.92% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 20 Lok Sabha constituencies in Kerala, BJP secured 10.38% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested19
Seats won0
Total votes received15,66,569
Vote share in contested constituencies10.92%
Overall vote share10.38%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(19 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AdoorP M Velayudhan361,9079.04
AlleppeyAdvocate V Padmanabhan343,8916.01
BadagaraK P Sreesan381,9019.89
CalicutM T Ramesh397,88912.53
CannanoreO K Vasu Master347,2135.48
ChirayinkilAdvocate J R Padmakumar371,98210.75
ErnakulamO G Thankappan360,6979.21
IdukkiS T B Mohandas358,2907.99
KasaragodAdv V Balakrishna Shetty31,10,32812.24
KottayamB Radhakrishna Menon353,0347.51
ManjeriUma Unni384,1499.27
MavelikaraS Krishnakumar383,01312.88
MukundapuramProf Mathew Pailee362,3388.62
OttapalamP K Velayudhan368,1938.45
PalghatC Udai Bhasker31,47,79218
PonnaniAravindan371,6099.8
QuilonAdv Kizhakkanela Sudhakaran362,1838.81
TrichurP S Sreeraman372,10810.49
TrivandrumO Rajagopal32,28,05229.86