BJP performance in Chhattisgarh Lok Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Chhattisgarh Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 11 constituencies and won 10 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 3,413,759 votes, accounting for 47.78% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 11 Lok Sabha constituencies in Chhattisgarh, BJP secured 47.78% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested11
Seats won10
Total votes received34,13,759
Vote share in contested constituencies47.78%
Overall vote share47.78%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(11 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
BastarBaliram Kashyap12,12,89347.26
BilaspurPunnulal Mohle13,24,72952.26
DurgTarachand Sahu13,82,75750.24
JanjgirKaruna Shukla13,03,65542.31
KankerSohan Potai12,74,29449.52
MahasamundVidhya Charan Shukla22,96,14238.39
RaigarhVishnudeo Sai13,29,05750.75
RaipurRamesh Bais13,76,02954.54
RajnandgaonPradeep Gandhi13,14,52047.23
SarangarhGuharam Ajgalle12,42,57541.26
SurgujaNand Kumar Sai13,57,10852.77