BJP performance in Andhra Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Andhra Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 9 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 3,006,018 votes, accounting for 37.32% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 42 Lok Sabha constituencies in Andhra Pradesh, BJP secured 8.41% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested9
Seats won0
Total votes received30,06,018
Vote share in contested constituencies37.32%
Overall vote share8.41%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(9 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
HyderabadG.Subash Chanderji22,78,70928.25
KarimnagarChennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao23,20,03136.6
MedakP Ramachandra Reddy23,29,97236.62
NalgondaNallu Indrasena Reddy24,23,36040.4
NarasapurUppalapati Venkatakrishnam Raju23,38,34944.03
NelloreBalakondaiah Karupotala23,21,90538.48
RajahmundryKantipudi Sarvarayudu22,65,10732.48
SecunderabadBandaru Dattatraya24,16,95242.84
TirupathiDr. N. Venkata Swamy23,11,63336.63