BJP performance in Assam Lok Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Assam Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 12 constituencies and won 2 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 2,379,524 votes, accounting for 27.53% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 14 Lok Sabha constituencies in Assam, BJP secured 22.94% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested12
Seats won2
Total votes received23,79,524
Vote share in contested constituencies27.53%
Overall vote share22.94%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(12 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
Autonomous DistrictRatan Teron457,58414.35
BarpetaRanjit Thakuria31,11,05814.56
DhubriJabeen Borbhuyan390,21510.45
DibrugarhKamakhaya Tasa22,02,39032.06
GauhatiBhupen Hazarika22,92,09933.13
JorhatDayananda Borgohain31,49,82022.47
KarimganjParimal Sukla Baidya22,29,11134.12
LakhimpurUday Shankar Hazarika31,69,12321.14
MangaldoiNarayan Chandra Borkataky13,45,86340.74
NowgongRajen Gohain13,42,70443.6
SilcharKabindra Purkyastha22,24,89536.98
TezpurGhisa Lal Agarwalla31,64,66222.88