BJP performance in Gujarat Lok Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Gujarat Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 26 constituencies and won 14 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 7,204,915 votes, accounting for 47.37% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 26 Lok Sabha constituencies in Gujarat, BJP secured 47.37% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested26
Seats won14
Total votes received72,04,915
Vote share in contested constituencies47.37%
Overall vote share47.37%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(26 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AhmedabadHarin Pathak13,01,85355.03
AmreliDileep Sanghani22,18,61945.96
AnandJayprakash Vaghajibhai Patel22,46,67741.72
BanaskanthaChaudhary Haribhai Parathibhai22,94,22045.8
BarodaJayaben Thakkar13,16,08948.45
BhavnagarRana Rajendrasinh Ghanashyamsinh12,47,33655.6
BroachVasava Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai12,99,63044.01
BulsarChaudhari Manibhai Ramjibhai22,77,28340.19
Chhota UdaipurRamsinh Rathwa22,10,61637.85
DhandhukaVarma Ratilal Kalidas12,49,32248.27
DohadKatara Babubhai Khimabhai12,28,15444.06
GandhinagarL. K. Advani15,16,12061.04
GodhraSolanki Bhupendrasinh Prabhatsinh12,95,55055
JamnagarKoradia Chandreshbhai Valjibhai21,98,87545.88
JunagadhChikhaliya Bhavnaben Devarajbhai22,88,79143.84
KairaGaekwad Shubhanginiraje Ranjitsinh21,87,28841.53
KapadvanjVaghela Liladharbhai Khodaji22,40,90340.47
KutchGadhavi Pushpadan Shambhudan12,21,05748.16
MandviMansinh Patel22,13,21033.07
MehsanaNitinbhai Ratilal Patel23,25,13246.75
PatanKanodia Maheshkumar Mithabhai12,73,97050.91
PorbandarPatel Harilal Madhavjibhai (Haribhai12,29,11346.71
RajkotDr. Kathiria Vallabhbhai Ramjibhai13,20,60459.52
SabarkanthaBara Ramilaben Bahecharbhai22,76,55542.26
SuratKashiram Rana15,08,07656.69
SurendranagarKoli Patel Somabhai Gandabhai12,19,87248.26