INC performance in Kerala Lok Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Kerala Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 17 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 4,846,637 votes, accounting for 38.15% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 20 Lok Sabha constituencies in Kerala, INC secured 32.13% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested17
Seats won0
Total votes received48,46,637
Vote share in contested constituencies38.15%
Overall vote share32.13%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(17 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AdoorKodikunnil Suresh22,77,68240.57
AlleppeyV M Sudheeran23,34,48545.81
BadagaraM T Padma22,98,70536.05
CalicutAdv V Balaram22,74,78535.18
CannanoreMullappally Ramachandran23,51,20940.79
ChirayinkilM I Shanavas22,62,87039.26
ErnakulamDr Edward Edezhath22,52,94338.39
IdukkiBenny Behanan22,84,52139.01
KasaragodN A Mohammed23,29,02836.49
KottayamAnto Antony22,98,29942.27
MavelikaraRamesh Chennithala22,70,86742.02
MukundapuramPadmaja Venugopal22,58,07835.69
OttapalamK A Thulasi23,25,51840.35
PalghatV S Vijaya Raghavan22,76,98633.74
QuilonSooranad Rajasekharan22,44,20834.62
TrichurA C Jose22,74,99939.99
TrivandrumV S Sivakumar22,31,45430.3