INC performance in Karnataka Lok Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Karnataka Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 28 constituencies and won 8 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 9,247,605 votes, accounting for 36.82% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 28 Lok Sabha constituencies in Karnataka, INC secured 36.82% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested28
Seats won8
Total votes received92,47,605
Vote share in contested constituencies36.82%
Overall vote share36.82%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(28 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
BagalkotPatil R S22,92,06833.63
Bangalore NorthJaffer Sharief C K24,43,14438.31
Bangalore SouthKrishnappa M23,24,41140.52
BelgaumAmarsinh Vasantrao Patil23,26,09036.48
BellaryKondaiah K C22,87,29930.23
BidarNarsingrao Hulla Suryawanshi22,89,21735.45
BijapurBasanagouda Somanagouda Patil23,07,37238.92
ChamarajanagarA Siddaraju22,72,67231.96
ChikballapurR.L. Jalappa13,76,20440.4
ChikkodiGhatage S B23,36,08840.11
ChikmagalurB L Shankar22,67,71932.68
ChitradurgaN.Y. Hanumanthappa13,22,60935.11
DavangereMallikarjun S S23,37,82337.11
Dharwad NorthB S Patil23,02,00637.26
Dharwad SouthProf. I G Sanadi22,97,64734.42
GulbargaIqbal Ahmed Saradgi13,12,60137.76
HassanH C Srikantaiah Alias Annaiah22,72,32029.85
KanakapuraTejashwini See Ramesh15,84,23837.63
KanaraAlva Margaret22,60,94831.29
KolarK.H. Muniyappa13,85,58242.41
KoppalK. Virupaxappa13,56,15839.84
MandyaAmbareesh M. H.14,11,11647.94
MangaloreM Veerappa Moily23,51,34544.39
MysoreSrikantadatta Narasimharaja32,99,22731.26
RaichurA.Venkatesh Naik12,89,42435.08
ShimogaAyanur Manjunath23,73,95242.15
TumkurBasavaraj G S32,27,70126.36
UdupiVinaya Kumar Sorake23,40,62443.65