INC performance in Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 10 constituencies and won 10 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 4,134,255 votes, accounting for 59.22% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 39 Lok Sabha constituencies in Tamil Nadu, INC secured 14.4% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested10
Seats won10
Total votes received41,34,255
Vote share in contested constituencies59.22%
Overall vote share14.4%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(10 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
DindigulChitthan, N. S. V.14,07,11658.98
GobichettipalayamElangovan, E. V. K. S.14,26,82662.76
MayiladuturaiMani Shankar Aiyar14,11,16059.11
NilgirisPrabhu R.14,94,12163.28
PalaniKharventhan, S. K.14,48,90064.55
PeriyakulamAaron Rashid J. M.13,46,85149.51
RasipuramRani. K13,84,17055.2
SalemThangkabalu K. V.14,44,59159.96
SivagangaChidambaram, P.14,00,39360.01
TirunelveliDhanuskodi Athithan, R.13,70,12758.4