INC performance in Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election 1996 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1996 Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 29 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 4,965,364 votes, accounting for 24.89% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 39 Lok Sabha constituencies in Tamil Nadu, INC secured 18.26% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested29
Seats won0
Total votes received49,65,364
Vote share in contested constituencies24.89%
Overall vote share18.26%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(29 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
ArakkonamRaviram.R21,61,12922.34
ChengalpattuKrishnan.S.M21,74,82624.73
ChidambaramVallal Peruman P31,44,47820.93
CoimbatoreKuppuswamy C.K.22,01,02024.61
CuddaloreSanthamurthy V21,84,45626.6
DharmapuriSubramaniyam.M.P21,65,92023.82
KrishnagiriElankovan. E.V.K.S.21,76,33326.59
Madras CentralG.K.J.Bharathi21,23,40021.09
Madras NorthPandian.D21,69,43120.04
MaduraiBoominathan V.K31,37,97819.19
MayiladuturaiMani Shankar Aiyar22,14,23432.45
NagapattinamKannivannan M21,72,98424.9
NagercoilKumari Ananthan451,7269.21
NilgirisR.Prabhu21,94,13925.68
PerambalurSubramanian P.V21,84,83227.41
PudukkottaiSwaminathan, V.N.22,20,33627.92
RamanathapuramRajeshwaran V21,35,94521.76
RasipuramJayakumar K22,15,61332.57
SalemThangkabalu K.V21,94,39229.02
SivagangaGowrishankaran M.21,71,47226.53
SriperumbudurLata Priyakumar21,86,20824.98
TenkasiSelvaraj V.21,94,73730.14
ThanjavurThulasiah Vandayar K21,89,58228.58
TindivanamRamamurthee K21,77,03225.69
TiruchendurJustin S.21,14,23219.97
TiruchirappalliGopal K21,69,44124.45
TiruppatturAnbarasu.R21,90,50227.22
VandavasiKrishnaswamy.M21,68,88024.84
VelloreAkber Pasha.B21,80,10626.49