SHS performance in Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election 1996 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1996 Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election, Shiv Sena (SHS) contested 5 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, SHS candidates received 8,556 votes, accounting for 0.22% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 39 Lok Sabha constituencies in Tamil Nadu, SHS secured 0.03% vote share.

SHS Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested5
Seats won0
Total votes received8,556
Vote share in contested constituencies0.22%
Overall vote share0.03%

Explore constituency-wise results for SHS

The table below lists SHS candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(5 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
CoimbatoreArunan.Ki.91,2880.16
Madras NorthRamachandiran.M81,5280.18
MayiladuturaiPaul Ramamurthy R62,4390.37
NilgirisM.Ashok71,8240.24
SivakasiEravonados Nadar N.171,4770.19