BJP performance in Kerala Lok Sabha Election 1998 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1998 Kerala Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 20 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 1,192,046 votes, accounting for 8.02% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 20 Lok Sabha constituencies in Kerala, BJP secured 8.02% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested20
Seats won0
Total votes received11,92,046
Vote share in contested constituencies8.02%
Overall vote share8.02%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(20 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AdoorKainakary Janardhanan334,8165.07
AlleppeyT.L. Radhamma327,0103.55
BadagaraChettoor Balakrishnan Master369,5648.27
CalicutAdv. P.S. Sreedharan Pillai383,90210.66
CannanoreP.C. Mohanan Master342,7605.22
ChirayinkilT.M. Viswambharan347,2496.85
ErnakulamV.V. Augustine362,2628.08
IdukkiAdv. D Asokakumar346,1306.46
KasaragodP.K. Krishna Das31,03,09311.9
KottayamAdv. George Kurian342,8305.99
ManjeriProf. Sumathy Haridas379,5469.86
MavelikaraRajan Moolaveettil368,45011.02
MukundapuramP D Purushothaman Master354,4797.31
MuvattupuzhaAdv. Narayanan Namboothiri350,7387.73
OttapalamP.M. Velayudhan363,1858.83
PalghatProf. T.C. Govindan361,4198.34
PonnaniAhalliya Sankar365,0089.48
QuilonDr. Raichel Matthai336,9164.86
TrichurP.M. Gopinadhan358,3868.07
TrivandrumKerala Varma Raja394,30312.39