BJP performance in Delhi Lok Sabha Election 1998 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1998 Delhi Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 7 constituencies and won 6 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 2,139,254 votes, accounting for 50.73% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 7 Lok Sabha constituencies in Delhi, BJP secured 50.73% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested7
Seats won6
Total votes received21,39,254
Vote share in contested constituencies50.73%
Overall vote share50.73%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(7 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
Chandni ChowkVijay Goel179,54635.31
Delhi SadarMadan Lal Khurana11,68,73356.91
East DelhiLal Bihari Tiwari15,63,08348.83
Karol BaghSurender Pal Ratawal21,41,06147.17
New DelhiJagmohan11,39,90554.36
Outer DelhiKrishan Lal Sharma17,15,17050.32
South DelhiSushma Swaraj13,31,75658.76