CPI performance in Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2002 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2002 Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 5 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 69,548 votes, accounting for 10.07% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 398 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, CPI secured 0.13% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested5
Seats won0
Total votes received69,548
Vote share in contested constituencies10.07%
Overall vote share0.13%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(5 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
ChhataChhitar Singh66,6355.08
GhazipurRajendra243,20429.29
Kishunpur (Sc)Motilal Advocate410,0609.27
KolaslaBhoolan Singh43,1292.08
MauCom.Imteyaz46,5204.25