CPI performance in Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 1993 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1993 Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 37 constituencies and won 3 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 3,21,617 votes, accounting for 6.93% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 416 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, CPI secured 0.64% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested37
Seats won3
Total votes received3,21,617
Vote share in contested constituencies6.93%
Overall vote share0.64%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(37 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
AfzalgarhHasan Ahmad78320.54
Agra CantonmentOm Prakash S/O Lala Ram57210.75
AryanagarArvinda Rai Swaroop55640.58
AyodhyaRaj Bahadur Yadav42,0591.66
BirapurAlok Bharti46,9825.83
Chandauli (Sc)Jawahar52,2871.74
ChhataCheetar Singh315,49513.37
ChiraigaonVijay Kumar55,1144.02
DeoprayagLalit Prasad Bhatt52,5533.32
Hasanganj (Sc)Shiv Prasad410,9269.61
IsauliAnand Sen411,07510.65
KaiserganjPratap Narain44,7644.3
KarwiRam Prasad Singh411,63611.39
KasiaVibhuti51,9751.48
KolaslaUdal133,89427.2
LalganjHamid61,9871.59
Malihabad (Sc)Kaushal Kishore237,80830.88
Manikpur (Sc)Bihari Lal55,0726.81
MauImtiyaz Ahmad318,34914.44
MaudahaMohd. Ahmad53,9903.76
MilkipurMitrasen Yadav140,89635.24
MohammadabadAfzal Ansari149,12338.08
Muhammadabad Gohna (Sc)Ram Bachan36,8785.98
NarainiVijai Bahadur55,1034.25
NawabganjSunder Lal Verma103,6381.03
PadraunaSageer410,7638
PattiRaja Ram S/O Ram Dular51,4241.08
PhulpurImtiyaz Beg43,7053.16
RamnagarRam Pratap83,6931.52
RampurkhasKamta Patel51,6311.57
Salon (Sc)Ram Lal52,2082.24
SeoharaRiyasat61,1160.77
SeorahiJyoti Kumar Srivastava72,9972.75
TehriRaghunath Singh Rana53,4303.92
UmardhaDevendra Singh Chauhan51,2300.98
UtraulaRaksha Ram53,4852.83
Uttarkashi (Sc)Roshan Lal62,2142.26