INC performance in Tripura Vidhan Sabha Election 2008 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2008 Tripura Vidhan Sabha election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 48 constituencies and won 10 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 6,84,207 votes, accounting for 44.38% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 60 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Tripura, INC secured 36.38% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested48
Seats won10
Total votes received6,84,207
Vote share in contested constituencies44.38%
Overall vote share36.38%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(48 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
AgartalaSudip Roy Barman121,01950.82
BadharghatDilip Sarkar129,72448.43
Bagma (St)Rati Mohan Jamatia213,06445.39
Bamutia (Sc)Prakash Chandra Das214,94444.91
BanamalipurGopal Chandra Roy112,35454.68
BarjalaDipak Kumar Roy224,25547.76
BeloniaAmal Mallik214,65246.3
BirganjJawhar Saha215,60744.48
BishalgarhSamir Ranjan Barman214,54347.51
BoxanagarBillal Mia213,09947.06
ChandipurRudrendu Bhattacharjee211,53137.05
DhanpurShah Alam215,07444.32
DharmanagarBiswa Bandhu Sen115,98751.65
FatikroySunil Chandra Das212,14442.88
Golaghati (St)Ashok Debbarma211,00342.51
HrishyamukhDilip Choudhury211,84936.35
Jolaibari (St)Brajendra Mog Chaudhuri28,35635.82
JubarajnagarBiva Rani Nath213,09445.59
KadamtalaJyotirmoy Nath212,52844.7
KailasaharBirajit Sinha117,01949.86
KakrabanRajib Samaddar210,63837.6
KalyanpurKajal Chandra Das211,79146.72
KamalasagarMatilal Saha214,20943.79
KamalpurSri Manoj Kanti Deb111,83948.2
Kanchanpur (St)Sanjit Kumar Reang213,44946.33
KhayerpurRatan Chakraborti217,83247.03
KhowaiArun Kumar Kar212,06242.59
Krishnapur (St)Sabda Kumar Jamatia211,50844.54
KurtiNurul Haque31,7966.24
MajlishpurDipak Nag216,49747.3
Manu (St)Thaikhai Mog214,94039.7
MatarbariBibhu Kumari Devi214,38146.26
MohanpurRatan Lal Nath114,34950.74
Nalchar (Sc)Sukla Das212,21643.4
Pabiachhara (Sc)Phanindra Das214,88843.84
PanisagarRadhika Ranjan Das212,23443.7
Pencharthal (St)Sushil Kumar Chakma214,46042.47
Pratapgarh (Sc)Bimal Chandra Barman225,05541.97
RadhakishorepurPranajit Singha Roy214,01547.8
Rajnagar (Sc)Bikash Chandra Das214,84337.98
RamnagarSurajit Datta116,56952.22
Salema (St)Jadu Mohan Tripura210,55939.85
Salgarh (Sc)Mira Das212,28439.63
Santirbazar (St)Gouri Sankar Reang215,56244.8
SonamuraSubal Bhowmik114,83750.24
Surma (Sc)Sri Sukha Ranjan Das211,71142.31
TeliamuraAshok Kumar Baidya213,64746.15
Town BordowaliSudhir Ranjan Majumder114,19054.43