CPI performance in Tripura Vidhan Sabha Election 2008 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2008 Tripura Vidhan Sabha election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 2 constituencies and won 1 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 27,891 votes, accounting for 48.65% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 60 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Tripura, CPI secured 1.48% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested2
Seats won1
Total votes received27,891
Vote share in contested constituencies48.65%
Overall vote share1.48%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(2 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
BanamalipurPrasanta Kapali29,54642.25
Santirbazar (St)Manindra Reang118,34552.81