INC performance in Madhya Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2008 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2008 Madhya Pradesh Vidhan Sabha election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 228 constituencies and won 71 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 81,70,318 votes, accounting for 32.73% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 230 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Madhya Pradesh, INC secured 32.39% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested228
Seats won71
Total votes received81,70,318
Vote share in contested constituencies32.73%
Overall vote share32.39%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(228 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Agar (Sc)Rameshchandra Suryavanshi243,33137.42
Alirajpur (St)Mahesh Kumar Rawat (Patel)233,68336.26
Alot (Sc)Premchand Guddu250,26341.98
AmarpatanDr. Rajendra Kuamr Singh236,34830.49
Amarwara (St)Kunwar Kamlesh Shah335,59527.59
Ambah (Sc)Suresh Jatav315,89519.91
Amla (Sc)Kishore Barde221,31220.93
Anuppur (St)Bisahulal Singh139,81442.09
Ashok Nagar (Sc)Gopal Kaul220,95824.09
Ashta (Sc)Gopal Singh Engineer (Vill. Mullani)243,22831.71
AterSatyadev Katare231,81831.11
BadnagarMurli Morwal232,53029.48
BadnawarRajvardhansingh Premsingh Dattigaon155,37351.09
BadwahTarachand Shivaji Patel238,97436.49
Badwani (St)Engr.Rajan Haresingh Mandloi236,43233.07
Bagali (St)Kamal Vaskle236,34234.12
BahoribandDr. Nishith Patel125,82221.19
Baihar (St)Sanjay Uikey232,92227.67
BalaghatAshok Singh Sarswar229,96823.87
BamoriMahendra Singh Sisodia (Sanju Bhaiyo)223,98925.82
BandaNaryan Prajapati132,34828.54
Bandhavgarh (St)Savitri Singh Dhurve228,44026.75
Barghat (St)Tirath Singh Batti245,94333.83
BargiMangi Lal Maravi226,53423.24
Barwara (St)Geeta Bhagat Kol219,47617.82
BasodaKanchhedilal Jain227,25329.02
Beohari (St)Ramdin Baiga415,06611.44
Berasia (Sc)Heeralal Urf Heera Bhaiya223,77623.07
BetulVinod Daga252,56643.8
Bhagwanpura (St)Kedar Chida Bhai Dawar236,91735.95
Bhainsdehi (St)Dharmu Sing Sirsam148,15544.28
Bhander (Sc)Mahendra Bodh314,46015.73
Bhikangaon (St)Sangeeta Sildar Patel233,06534.36
BhindChaudhri Rakesh Singh Chaturvedi134,60233.82
BhitarwarLakhan Singh Yadav134,88631.91
BhojpurRajesh Patel229,29429.6
Bhopal Dakshin-PaschimDeepchand Yadav313,49014.13
Bhopal MadhyaNasir Islam247,54246.16
Bhopal UttarArif Aqueel158,26750.08
BiaoraPurshotam Dangi151,95045.47
Bichhiya (St)Narayan Singh Patta147,28633.99
BijawarRajesh Shukla (Bablu Bhaiya)222,51824.3
Bina (Sc)Dr. Om Prakash Kathoria223,69727.77
BudhniMahesh Singh Rajput234,30328.12
ChachouraShivnarayan Meena134,06333.96
ChanderiGopal Singh Chauhan (Daggi Raja)228,58230.59
Chandla (Sc)Santosh Kumar Ahirwar510,05811.01
ChhatarpurAgrawal Santosh Kumar315,19117.18
ChhindwaraDeepak Saxena164,74046.81
ChitrakootPrem Singh224,23325.48
Chitrangi (St)Basanti223,02622.84
ChuraiChoudhary Mersingh142,18835.65
ChurhatAjay Arjun Singh145,23738.22
Dabra (Sc)Imarti Devi129,13432.07
DamohChandbhan Bhaiya250,35141.98
DatiaGhanshyam Singh319,20918.99
DeoriBrijbihari Pateriya229,30527.51
DeotalabArun Kumar57,6468.15
DepalpurSatyanarayan Patel162,89050.51
Devsar (Sc)Banshmani Prasad Verma219,88119.77
DewasHaji Harun Bhai234,24733.19
DharBalmukund Singh Goutam250,50947.34
Dharampuri (St)Panchilal Meda143,68846.55
Dhauhani (St)Tilak Raj Singh222,58420.3
DimaniGirraj Dandotiya322,47024.2
Dindori (St)Omkar Singh Markam168,88549.41
Dr. Ambedkar Nagar-MhowAntar Singh Darbar257,40144.04
GadarwaraSmt. Sadhana Sthapak135,89532.71
Gandhwani (St)Umang Singhar148,18354.84
GarothSubhash Kumar Sojatia168,39652.04
Ghatiya (Sc)Ramlal Malviya145,34941.43
Ghoradongri (St)Pratap Singh247,93642.42
Gohad (Sc)Makhan Lal Jatav127,75130.37
Gotegaon (Sc)Narmada Prasad Prajapati153,66444.94
GovindpuraVibha Patel229,01224.9
Guna (Sc)Sangeeta Mohan Rajak216,60620.49
Gunnaor (Sc)Phundar Choudhary317,63517.89
GurhRajendra Mishra220,31120.96
GwaliorPradyumn Singh Tomar138,45437.82
Gwalior EastMunnalal Goyal (Munna Bhaiya)235,56738.71
Gwalior RuralRambaran Singh Gurjar318,62720.7
Gwalior SouthRashmi Pawar Sharma232,31635.55
HardaHemant Tale236,26032.39
Harsud (St)Premlata Kasde235,36034.7
HatpipliyaBaghel Rajendra Singh235,18532.84
Hatta (Sc)Khoobchand Tantuway227,34126.3
HoshangabadVijay Dubey (Kaku Bhai)229,20329.53
HuzurRajendra Singh Meena322,90020.9
IchhawarDr. Balveer Tomar231,97728.34
Indore-1Sanjay Shukla252,86444.32
Indore-2Suresh -Seth235,39629.66
Indore-3Ashwin Joshi145,00047.01
Indore-4Govind Manghani(Gop)235,87734.9
Indore-5Shobha Oza257,11245.18
Jabalpur Cantt.Alok Mishra232,46933.35
Jabalpur PaschimTarun Bhanot239,98740.16
Jabalpur Purba (Sc)Lakhan Ghanghoria151,93447.86
Jabalpur UttarKadir Soni235,42334.44
JaberaRatnesh Saloman141,37934.04
Jaisinghnagar (St)Kamla Prasad Singh236,17229.87
Jaitpur (St)Yashoda Singh230,39024.49
JaoraMahendrasingh Kalukheda161,30947.72
Jatara (Sc)Ahirwar Parwatlal Purainiyan57,7509.05
JawadRajkumar Rameshchandra Ahir (Raju)237,60836.65
Jhabua (St)Jewier Meda148,41851.99
Jobat (St)Suluchana Rawat135,45344.54
JouraBrandavan Singh227,89023.99
Junnardeo (St)Tejilal Saryam144,83139.48
KalapipalSaroj Manoharsingh246,47038.77
Karera (Sc)Baboo Ram Naresh411,35210.84
KasrawadSubhash Yadav243,25236.03
KatangiVishweshwar Bhagat139,58332.54
KeolariHarvansh Singh157,18038.68
Khandwa (Sc)Dinesh Sonker230,61130.11
KhargapurDr. Dwarka Prasad Mishra417,78916.71
KhargoneRamlal Sitaram Patidar234,94331.11
KhategaonAgnihotree Rajkumari Kailash Kundal244,80342.9
KhilchipurPriyavrat Singh154,89540.3
KhuraiArunodaya Choubey145,77745.36
KolarasRam Singh230,96127.31
KotmaManoj Kumar Agrawal220,61323.61
Kukshi (St)Jamuna Devi149,91148.36
Kurwai (Sc)Maya Devi Pancham Lal Sapre230,96732.12
LaharGovind Singh157,74545.69
Lakhnadon (St)Beni Kundan Parte241,21126.97
LanjiPushplata Likhiram Kavre234,23725.16
MaharajpurBeer Singh Rajput59,9199.59
Maheshwar (Sc)Dr. Vijaylaxmi Sadho158,06146.23
MahidpurDr. Kalpana Parulekar148,40645.07
MaiharMathura Prasad Patel220,07916.55
MalharaManjula Sheel Dewdiya221,35321.94
Malhargarh (Sc)Shyam Lal Jok Chandra262,45044.21
ManasaVijendrasingh Malaheda (Vijju Banna)138,63235.44
Manawar (St)Gajendrasingh Rajukhedi251,10344.98
MandhataRajnarayansingh Purni230,73030.76
Mandla (St)Sanveev Chhotelal Uike250,98936.42
MandsourMahendra Singh Gurjar258,32844.44
Mangawan (Sc)Vindra Prasad221,38024.61
Manpur (St)Jamwanti Alias Gyanwanti Singh228,99024.85
MauganjRakesh Ratan Singh415,24016.97
MehgaonHari Singh Narwariya320,40816.12
MorenaSobran Singh Mavai233,90633.4
MultaiSukhdeo Panse144,28938.38
MungaoliArvind Kumar Abbi224,94624.64
MurwaraPriyadarshan Gour221,53819.82
Nagada-KhachrodDilip Singh Gurjar157,22950.31
NagodYadvendra Singh229,26724.59
NarelaSunil Sood253,80244.68
NarsinghgarhGirish Bhandari252,98443.12
NarsingpurSunil Jaiswal144,09736.45
Naryoli (Sc)Advocate Madhavi Choudhary223,90326.87
NeemuchRaghuraj Singh Chaurdiya229,73725.54
Nepanagar (St)Ramkisan Patel244,94842
NiwariAhir Pradeep64,1054.21
Niwas (St)Patiram Pandro242,35030.26
PanagarVijay Kanti Patel226,33223.68
Pandhana (St)Nandu Bare249,67143.74
Pandhurna (St)Dr. Babulal Khandate231,04029.05
PannaShrikant Dubey122,58321.14
Pansemal (St)Balaram Bachchan153,74247.2
Parasia (Sc)Sohanlal Valmik250,06342.06
ParaswadaAshok Mandlekar414,53411.78
PatanVikram Singh247,52735.68
PathariyaSmt. Manisha/ Babloo Dubey322,45520.16
PawaiDivya Rani511,8468.83
Petlawad (St)Walsingh Meda144,87839.63
PichhoreK.P. Singh Kakkajoo155,08138.9
Pipariya (Sc)Tularam Beman Tula Bhaiya228,48428.53
PohariN.P. Sharma313,85912.14
PrithvipurBrajendra Singh135,06235.23
Pushprajgarh (St)Phundelal Singh Marko228,91627.51
RaghogarhMool Singh (Dada Bhai)140,01943.61
Raigaon (Sc)Pragendra Singh Bagri318,07417.91
RajgarhHemraj Kalponi150,25541.1
RajnagarKun. Vikram Singh Nati Raja133,62132.48
Rajpur (St)Shakuntala Waskale249,28540.7
Rampur-BaghelanK.P.S.Tiwari322,84518.87
Ratlam CityPramod Gugalia34,4654.34
Ratlam Rural (St)Laxmi Devi Kharadi146,61945.88
RauJeetu Patwari245,80045.59
RehliJeevan Patel245,53535.44
RewaRajendra Sharma314,12617.04
SabalgarhSuresh Chowdhary140,01536.06
SagarPrakash Jain225,14929.16
Sailana (St)Prabhudayal Gehlot129,51630.11
Sanchi (Sc)Dr. Prabhuram Choudhry151,88744.8
Sanwer (Sc)Tulisiram Silawat158,81248.87
Sarangpur (Sc)Heeralal Malviya239,88837.61
Sardarpur (St)Pratap Grewal156,17858.3
SatnaSayeed Ahmad227,88227.72
SaunsarYuvraj Jichakar240,20235.95
SehoreSwadash Rai233,36832.4
SemariyaRajmani Patel317,37218.67
Sendhawa (St)Sukhlal241,18838.1
SeoniPrasanna Maloo317,23213.5
Seoni-MalwaDada Hajarilal Raghuwanshi S/O Nanhu Singh Banapura246,28738.22
SewdaArun Kumar Sharma Urf Anne Sharma411,26912.18
Shahpura (St)Ganga Bai Ureti151,43537.13
ShajapurKarada Hukumsingh168,56549.81
ShamshabadKun.Sindhu Vikram Singh (Bhawar Bana)220,06822.65
SheopurBrijraj Singh139,47234.04
ShivpuriBirendra Raghuvansi224,00922.16
ShujalpurMahendra Joshi249,20742.59
SidhiKrishna Kumar Singh (Bhanwar Sahab)217,37515.45
SihawalIndrajeet Kumar234,61531.91
Sihora (St)Munna Singh Maravi224,02523.14
SingrauliRam Ashok Sharma214,46215.3
SirmourSriniwas Tiwari225,60428.64
SironjBundel Singh Yadav234,65036.09
SohagpurMeharban Singh Patel240,03734.27
Sonkatch (Sc)Sajjansingh Verma154,78743.17
SumawaliAdal Singh Kansana146,49038.63
SurkhiGovindsingh Rajput154,96650.29
SusnerGuddu Baiya Rana Vikramsingh254,28941.7
SuwasraHardeep Singh Dang259,90441.47
Tarana (Sc)Babulal Malviya237,15936.61
TendukhedaRao-Uday.Pratap.Singh144,43542.4
TeontharKaushlesh Dwivedi219,60021.19
Thandla (St)Bhuriya Veersingh145,73443.49
TikamgarhYadvendra Singh136,89036.29
Timarni (St)Mangilal Parte (Guruji)226,17732.11
UdaipuraBhagwan Singh Rajpoot145,02739.13
Ujjain DakshinPt. Yogesh Sharma "Chunnu"413,86813.54
Ujjain UttarDr. Batukshankar Joshi227,66130.19
VidishaShashank Bhargav231,42434.49
VijaypurRamniwas Rawat142,70539.56
VijayraghogarhSanjay Pathak153,12444.06
WaraseoniPradeep Amritlal Jaiswal (Gudda)150,98441.77