INC performance in Mizoram Vidhan Sabha Election 2008 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2008 Mizoram Vidhan Sabha election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 40 constituencies and won 32 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 1,95,614 votes, accounting for 38.89% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 40 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Mizoram, INC secured 38.89% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested40
Seats won32
Total votes received1,95,614
Vote share in contested constituencies38.89%
Overall vote share38.89%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(40 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Aizawl East-IR.Lalrinawma15,08437.61
Aizawl East-Ii (St)Lalsawta14,79441.77
Aizawl North-I (St)R.Romawia14,94836.89
Aizawl North-Ii (St)H.Liansailova15,20736.52
Aizawl North-Iii (St)Lal Thanzara14,10936.2
Aizawl South-I (St)R.Vanlalvena24,47031.62
Aizawl South-Ii (St)Lt.Col. Zosangzuala15,15936.34
Aizawl South-Iii (St)K.S.Thanga15,28437.74
Aizawl West-I (St)Andrew Lalherliana33,84426.26
Aizawl West-Ii (St)Zothankimi24,15632.97
Aizawl West-Iii (St)R.Selthuama15,23340.82
Chalfilh (St)Chawngtinthanga14,92437.31
Champhai North (St)T.T.Zothansanga15,69944.75
Champhai South (St)J.H.Rothuama15,34544.96
Dampa (St)Lalrobiaka15,00441.12
East Tuipui (St)H.Thangchuanga23,32031.19
Hachhek (St)Lalrinmawia Ralte16,99051.96
Hrangturzo (St)Ronald Sapa Tlau23,97933.95
Kolasib (St)P.C. Zoram Sangliana15,51040.92
Lawngtlai East (St)H. Zothangliana16,29441.44
Lawngtlai West (St)Lh. Chhuanawma25,28631.24
Lengteng (St)H.Rohluna14,77638.92
Lunglei East (St)Joseph Lalhimpuia13,89839.8
Lunglei North (St)Pc Lalthanliana14,91440.55
Lunglei South (St)S. Laldingliana15,27644.54
Lunglei West (St)J. Lawmzuala23,43333.73
Mamit (St)John Rotluangliana14,42131.98
Palak (St)T.T. Vakhu24,12232.71
Saiha (St)S. Hiato14,77236.94
Serchhip (St)Lal Thanhawla14,74439.68
Serlui (St)K. Lalrinthanga14,53637.35
South Tuipui (St)Lalthanhawla13,77235.45
Tawi (St)R.Lalzirliana14,71041.29
Thorang (St)Zodintluanga14,44246.31
Tuichang (St)Lalrinliana Sailo14,42839.02
Tuichawng (St)Nirupam Chakma110,42156.44
Tuikum (St)K. Lianzuala14,26536.81
Tuirial (St)Hmingdailova Khiangte14,71739.58
Tuivawl (St)R.L.Pianmawia14,27636.69
West Tuipui (St)Nihar Kanti15,05256.73