ZNP performance in Mizoram Vidhan Sabha Election 2008 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2008 Mizoram Vidhan Sabha election, Zoram Nationalist Party (ZNP) contested 17 constituencies and won 2 seats. Across these constituencies, ZNP candidates received 51,403 votes, accounting for 24.39% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 40 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Mizoram, ZNP secured 10.22% vote share.

ZNP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested17
Seats won2
Total votes received51,403
Vote share in contested constituencies24.39%
Overall vote share10.22%

Explore constituency-wise results for ZNP

The table below lists ZNP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(17 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Aizawl East-IZarzoliana33,66427.1
Aizawl North-I (St)Vanlalhruaia33,15823.54
Aizawl South-I (St)K.Liantlinga14,49831.82
Aizawl South-Ii (St)Denghmingthanga24,67032.9
Aizawl West-I (St)Lalduhawma15,70538.98
Champhai South (St)Lalhmingthangi Hmar32,08517.54
Dampa (St)Lalhmingthanga Sailo32,38719.62
East Tuipui (St)Dr.R.Rotluanga33,27630.78
Lunglei East (St)Vanneia Hnamte46576.71
Lunglei South (St)Saitlawma32,16418.27
Mamit (St)Laltanpuia42,10615.23
Saiha (St)F. Lalhmachhuana44153.21
Serchhip (St)C. Lalramzauva23,79231.72
Serlui (St)H.L. Hluna32,38119.61
South Tuipui (St)J. Lalchhuana23,67634.55
Tuichang (St)Rualkhuma Hmar23,54731.25
Tuivawl (St)Lalduhawma33,22227.65

State wise ZNP performance in Vidhan Sabha Election 2008

Mizoram