CPI performance in Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 15 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 59,242 votes, accounting for 2.85% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 287 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Maharashtra, CPI secured 0.14% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested15
Seats won0
Total votes received59,242
Vote share in contested constituencies2.85%
Overall vote share0.14%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(15 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
ArviDhole Deorao Lakshman44,4433.2
BeedSanap Uttamrao Wamanrao71,4770.84
ChopdaMahajan Amrutrao Tukaram61,2920.93
DarwhaSaturwar Ramesh Vithalrao51,9791.41
GangapurBudhinath62,6121.65
GondiaRamteke Yadaorao Raghunath61,4071.13
Khanapur AtpadiMane Chandrakant Alias Arun61,2290.78
KinwatIsakhan Khan Sardar63,9192.77
KolhapurVijay Shamrao Devane311,7188.25
MazgaonGhagare Narayan Sakharam41,0741.66
Nagar-Akola (St)Lahmate Yamaji Sakharam35,0643.31
Pu LgaonSandeep Nehare52,6561.92
ShirpurAdv. Madan Punamchand43,6462.31
TeosaMangale Sanjay Nanasaheb313,24611.68
WaniGeet Motiram Ghosh43,4802.55

State wise CPI performance in Vidhan Sabha Election 2004

Andhra Pradesh
Karnataka
Maharashtra
Odisha