JD(U) performance in Bihar Lok Sabha Election 2014 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2014 Bihar Lok Sabha Election, Janata Dal (United) (JD(U)) contested 38 constituencies and won 2 seats. Across these constituencies, JD(U) candidates received 5,662,444 votes, accounting for 16.7% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 40 Lok Sabha constituencies in Bihar, JD(U) secured 15.78% vote share.

JD(U) Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested38
Seats won2
Total votes received56,62,444
Vote share in contested constituencies16.7%
Overall vote share15.78%

Explore constituency-wise results for JD(U)

The table below lists JD(U) candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(38 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
ArariaVijay Kumar Mandal32,21,76922.73
ArrahMeena Singh475,9628.5
AurangabadBagi Kumar Verma31,36,13717.31
BhagalpurAbu Qaiser31,32,25613.58
BuxarShyam Lal Singh Kushwaha41,17,01213.17
DarbhangaSanjay Kumar Jha31,04,49412.61
GayaJitan Ram Manjhi31,31,82816.29
GopalganjAnil Kumar31,00,41911.11
HajipurRam Sundar Das395,79010.59
JahanabadAnil Kumar Sharma31,00,85112.43
JamuiUday Narain Choudhary31,98,59925.6
JhanjharpurDevendra Prasad Yadav31,83,59119.51
KarakatMahabali Singh376,7099.71
KatiharDr. Ram Prakash Mahto31,00,76510.3
KhagariaDinesh Chandra Yadav32,20,31624.58
KishanganjAkhtarul Iman355,8226.01
MadhepuraSharad Yadav23,12,72830.22
MadhubaniProf. Ghulam Ghous356,3926.55
MaharajganjManoranjan Singh31,49,48317.66
MungerRajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lalan Singh22,43,82726.67
MuzaffarpurVijendra Chaudhary385,1408.97
NalandaKaushlendra Kumar13,21,98234.93
NawadaKaushal Yadav31,68,21719.02
Paschim ChamparanPrakash Jha22,60,97830.53
PataliputraRanjan Prasad Yadav397,2289.93
Patna SahibDr.Gopal Prasad Sinha391,02410.32
PurniaSantosh Kumar14,18,82641.15
Purvi ChamparanAvaneesh Kumar Singh31,28,60415.63
SamastipurMaheshwar Hazari32,00,12423.18
SaranSaleem Perwez31,07,00812.4
SasaramKarra Parasu Ramaiah393,31011.02
SheoharShahid Ali Khan379,1089.39
SitamarhiArjun Rai397,18810.79
SiwanManoj Kumar Singh479,2398.96
SupaulDileshwar Kamait22,73,25528.16
UjiarpurAshwamedh Devi31,19,66913.93
VaishaliVijay Kumar Sahni31,45,18215.68
Valmiki NagarBaidya Nath Prasad Mahato381,6129.07