BJP performance in Punjab Vidhan Sabha Election 2002 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2002 Punjab Vidhan Sabha election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 23 constituencies and won 3 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 5,83,214 votes, accounting for 32.81% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 117 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Punjab, BJP secured 5.67% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested23
Seats won3
Total votes received5,83,214
Vote share in contested constituencies32.81%
Overall vote share5.67%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(23 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
AboharDr. Ram Kumar322,15423.07
Amritsar CentralLaxmi Kanta Chawla218,11541.02
Amritsar NorthBaldev Raj Chawala216,26828.51
Amritsar WestOm Parkash410,52710.24
BatalaJagdish Sawhney234,40540.46
DasuyaMahant Ram Parkash226,63534.21
Dina Nagar (Sc)Sita Ram234,08344.54
FazilkaSurjit Kumar237,17840.24
FirozepurSukhpal Singh134,99539.73
GarhshankarAvinash Rai Khanna124,63833.32
HoshiarpurTikshan Sud124,14132.53
Jullundur CentralManoranjan Kalia222,35535.37
Jullundur NorthSuresh Sehgal219,48930.03
Jullundur South (Sc)Chuni Lal Bhagat224,04629.34
Ludhiana EastSat Pal Gosain218,76735.02
Ludhiana NorthPran Nath Bhatia216,29525.41
MukerianArunesh Shakar234,51636.56
NangalMadan Mohan Mittal223,66731.63
Narot Mehra (Sc)Bishambar Dass221,59430.07
PathankotMaster Mohan Lal227,70935
Phagwara (Sc)Swarna Ram230,41535.23
RajpuraBalram Ji Dass230,72634.01
SujanpurSatya Pal Saini230,49635.92