BJP performance in Odisha Vidhan Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Odisha Vidhan Sabha election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 63 constituencies and won 32 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 28,98,105 votes, accounting for 40.43% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 147 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Odisha, BJP secured 17.11% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested63
Seats won32
Total votes received28,98,105
Vote share in contested constituencies40.43%
Overall vote share17.11%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(63 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Anandapur (Sc)Mayadhar Jena243,82634.38
Bahalda (St)Khelaram Mahali219,21624.07
Baisinga (St)Pramila Giri137,38234.59
BalasoreJiban Pradip Dash272,70646.98
BalikudaJyotish Chandra Das323,09820.47
Balliguda (St)Karendra Majhi138,98735.42
BaripadaRaj Kishore Dash230,39724.1
Bhatli (Sc)Bimbadhar Kuanr143,62242.08
Bhawanipatna (Sc)Pradipta Kumar Naik153,73349.24
BhubaneswarBiswabhusan Harichandan11,23,67169.24
Biramitrapur (St)Raison Oram319,89322.66
Bonai (St)Bhima Choudhury232,16334.1
BrajarajnagarSuresh Pujari239,26138.02
Champua (St)Duryodhan Pingua228,75729.49
Chandbali (Sc)Bishnu Charan Sethi252,99938.78
ChatrapurRama Chandra Panda245,62441.23
ChilkaBibhuti Bhusan Harichandan172,54552.81
Chitrakonda (St)Prahalad Dora138,34041.97
Cuttack CitySamir Dey158,90852.73
Cuttack SadarNayan Kishore Mohanty247,11335.83
DaspallaSukanta Kumar Panigrahi228,84029.14
DeogarhSubash Chandra Panigrahi248,60639.82
DhamnagarManmohan Samal163,55748.55
DhenkanalKrushana Chandra Patra248,01144.63
Gunupur (St)Ramurty Gamango221,20321.38
JaleswarAswini Kumar Patra184,93051.61
Jashipur (St)Mangal Singh Mudi217,52919.9
JunagarhHimansu Sekhar Meher139,15036.36
KantabanjiAshok Rath319,17319.73
KendraparaBedprakash Agrawalla256,28347.14
Keonjhar (St)Mohan Charan Majhi146,14640.14
KesingaDhaneswar Majhi148,52544.85
Khunta (St)Golak Bihari Naik144,33341.37
Kodinga (St)Mohan Majhi242,34841.57
KoraiSanchita Mohanty167,88855.18
Kotpad (St)Sadan Naik248,96743.79
Kuchinda (St)Rabi Narayan Naik147,14349.4
Kuliana (St)Sananda Marndi144,77540.71
Laikera (St)Brundaban Majhi148,08146.73
LoisinghaLalit Kumar Nayak325,76624.3
Malkangiri (Sc)Arabinda Dhali257,46045.52
MelchhamundaMohammad Rafique143,81938.98
NawaparaBasanta Kumar Panda239,38434.83
NilgiriPratap Chandra Sarangi165,53048.49
Nimapara (Sc)Baidhar Mallick161,42145.51
NowrangpurJayadev Parida239,27338.17
PallaharaDebendra Pradhan258,37842.02
ParlakhemundiDarapu Ravindra39,61711.18
Patna (St)Gourahari Naik142,74438.75
PatnagarhKanak Vardhan Singh Deo156,98855.78
Raghunathpali (St)Purnima Kerketta234,80932.41
Rairangpur (St)Droupadi Murmu129,29532.66
Ramagiri (St)Bharat Paik133,54237.41
RamchandrapurDebendra Jena325,27017.95
RanpurSurama Padhy158,25948.13
SambalpurJayanarayan Mishra164,59752.1
SoroBirendra Mohan Biswal265,65948.31
SundargarhShankarsan Naik154,95650.12
SurudaKishore Chandra Singh Deo154,51056.94
Talcher (Sc)Mahesh Sahoo165,56145.95
Talsara (St)Baikuntha Kalo242,43745.66
Udala (St)Bhaskar Madhei132,75532.33
Umarkote (St)Dharmu Gond148,34638.29