BJP performance in Arunachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2004 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2004 Arunachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 39 constituencies and won 9 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 87,312 votes, accounting for 26.69% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 57 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Arunachal Pradesh, BJP secured 19% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested39
Seats won9
Total votes received87,312
Vote share in contested constituencies26.69%
Overall vote share19%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(39 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Along East (St)Yomto Jini23,93845.66
Along West (St)Ige Ete35296.51
Anini (St)Tasku Tayu377225.41
Bameng (St)Mekup Dolo23,42847.04
Bomdila (St)R.T. Khunjuju12,95546.65
Changlang North (St)Tengam Ngemu31,66121.94
Chayangtajo (St)Kameng Dolo14,06854.68
Chowkham (St)Chow Tewa Mein12,43129.07
Dambuk (St)Bassu Perme33855.14
Daporijo (St)Tapen Siga33,15231.32
Doimukh (St)Shri Taba Hare39709.14
Dumporijo (St)Rode Bui487710.22
Hayuliang (St)Khapriso Krong23,05839.63
Itanagar (St)Shri Kipa Babu19,57549.17
Kanubari (St)Noksong Boham41,01514.5
Lekang (St)Sotai Kri31,45714.91
Liromoba (St)Dr. James Mitum Boje31491.75
Longding-Pumao (St)Pongsa Saham485611.66
Mariyang-Geku (St)Kangir Jamoh387910.22
Nacho (St)Taring Dui44847.68
Namsai (St)Chowlik Manpoong31,42910.94
Nari-Koyu (St)Kojum Koyu42545.18
Nyapin (St)Tai Tagak388110.63
Pakke-Kasang (St)Techi Hemu12,89858.64
Palin (St)Balo Raja15,54554.37
Pangin (St)Tapang Taloh15,16354.7
Pasighat East (St)Bosiram Siram15,26747.38
Pasighat West (St)Tangor Tapak23,65142.73
Pongchao-Wakka (St)Kapnyai Wangsa41,39712.41
Raga (St)Talo Mugli23,02928.16
Roing (St)Laeta Umbrey22,50039.45
Rumgong (St)Karma Jerang31,36716.35
Seppa West (St)Tani Loffa13,12356.22
Tali (St)Gichak Thaji Kiogi22,64545.6
Taliha (St)Tara Payeng3971.94
Tezu (St)Gofailum Kri33613.87
Thrizino-Buragaon (St)Shri Govardhan Nimasow23,31949.65
Tuting-Yingkiong (St)Ojing Komboh21,65420.83
Yachuli (St)Talla Joram3930.82