BJP performance in Gujarat Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2022 Gujarat Vidhan Sabha election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 177 constituencies and won 151 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 1,63,19,038 votes, accounting for 51.27% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 177 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Gujarat, BJP secured 51.27% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested177
Seats won151
Total votes received1,63,19,038
Vote share in contested constituencies51.27%
Overall vote share51.27%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(177 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
AbdasaJadeja Pradhyumansinh Mahipatsinh180,19549.15
AkotaChaitanya Makarandbhai Desai11,13,31268.76
AmraiwadiDr. Hasmukh Patel193,99458.98
AmreliKaushik Kantibhai Vekariya189,03454.89
AnandYogesh R. Patel (Bapji)11,11,85957.68
AnjarChhanga Trikam Bijal199,07656.52
AnklavGulabsinh Ratansinh Padhiyar278,78347.07
AnkleshwarIshwarsinh Thakorbhai Patel196,40560
AsarwaDarshna M. Vaghela180,15564.13
BalasinorMansinh Kohyabhai Chauhan192,50150.76
BansdaPiyushkumar Kantilal Patel289,44437.78
BapunagarDineshsinh Rajendrasinh Kushwaha159,46548.85
BardoliIshvarbhai Alias Anilbhai Ramanbhai Parmar11,18,52766.14
BayadBhikhiben Girvatsinh Parmar261,26035.5
BecharajiThakor Sukhaji Somaji169,87242.96
BharuchRameshbhai Narandas Mistry11,08,65563.24
Bhavnagar EastSejalben Rajivkumar Pandya198,70760.71
Bhavnagar RuralParshottambhai O. Solanki11,16,03463.61
Bhavnagar WestJitendrabhai Savajibhai Vaghani (Jitu Vaghani)185,18852.7
BhilodaP.C.Baranda190,39643.62
BhujKeshubhai Shivdas Patel196,58253.59
BorsadSolanki Ramanbhai Bhikhabhai191,77250.35
BotadGhanshyambhai Pragjibhai Virani277,80241.56
ChanasmaDilipkumar Virajibhai Thakor285,00245.67
Chhota UdaipurRajendrasinh Mohansinh Rathva175,12943.23
ChoryasiSandip Desai12,36,03373.12
ChotilaChauhan Shamajibhai Bhimajibhai171,03942.52
DabhoiShaileshbhai Kanaiyalal Mehta (Shailesh Sotta)188,84652.01
DahegamChauhan Balrajsinh Kalyansinh175,13349.26
DahodKanaiyalal Bachubhai Kishori172,66043.54
DangsVijaybhai Rameshbhai Patel162,53347.54
DanilimdaNareshbhai Shankarbhai Vyas( Satish Vyas)255,64335.52
DantaParghi Latubhai Chandabhai278,80742.97
DariapurKaushikbhai Sukhlal Jain (Kaushik Jain)161,49049.05
DasadaP.K.Parmar176,34445.56
DaskroiBabubhai Jamnadas Patel (B.J.P.)11,59,10762.93
DediapadaHiteshkumar Devjibhai Vasava263,15134.11
DeesaPravinkumar Gordhanji Mali198,00645.51
DeodarKeshaji Shivaji Chauhan11,09,12356.66
DevgadhbariaKhabad Bachubhai Maganbhai11,13,52758.27
DhandhukaKalubhai Rupabhai Dabhi191,52855.1
DhaneraPatel Bhagvanbhai Hajabhai260,35729.51
DharampurArvind Chhotubhai Patel183,54442.24
DhariKakadiya Jaysukhbhai Vallabhbhai (Kakadiya J.V.)146,46639
DholkaKiritsinh Sardarsang Dabhi184,77349.77
DhorajiDr. Mahendrabhai Padalia166,43042.84
DhrangadhraPrakashbhai Parsotambhai Varmora11,02,84448.88
DwarkaPabubha Virambha Manek174,01841.08
EllisbridgeAmit Shah11,19,32380.39
FatepuraKatara Rameshbhai Bhurabhai159,58142.78
GadhadaMahant Shambhunath Tundiya164,38647.22
GandeviNareshbhai Maganbhai Patel11,31,11662.24
GandhidhamMalti Kishor Maheshwari183,76055.23
Gandhinagar NorthRitaben Ketankumar Patel180,62351.25
Gandhinagar SouthAlpesh Khodaji Thakor11,34,05154.59
GarbadaBhabhor Mahendrabhai Rameshbhai162,42742.55
GariadharNakrani Keshubhai Hirjibhai256,12540.03
GhatlodiaPatel Bhupendrabhai Rajnikant12,13,53082.95
GodhraC.K.Raulji196,22351.65
GondalGeetaba Jayrajsinh Jadeja186,06259.49
HalolJaydrathsinhji Parmar11,00,75350.7
HimatnagarVinendrasinh Dilipsinh Zala198,79248.35
IdarRamanlal Ishwarlal Vora11,13,92155.16
JalalporeR.C.Patel11,06,24466.83
Jamalpur - KhadiaBhushan Ashok Bhatt244,82935.17
JambusarD.K.Swami191,53355.74
JamjodhpurChimanbhai Sapariya260,99440.54
Jamnagar NorthRivasinh Hardevsinh Solanki (Rivaba Ravindrasinh Jadeja)188,83557.79
Jamnagar RuralPatel Raghavjibhai Hansrajbhai179,43948.8
Jamnagar SouthAkbari Divyeshbhai Ranchhodbhai186,49265.12
JasdanKunvarjibhai Mohanbhai Bavaliya163,80839.54
JetpurJayeshbhai Vitthalbhai Radadiya11,06,47129.89
JhagadiaRiteshkumar Ramanbhai Vasava (Kalabhai)189,93345.55
JhalodMaheshbhai Somjibhai Bhuriya182,74551.41
JunagadhSanjay Sukhabhai Koradia184,61652.01
KadiKarsanbhai Punjabhai Solanki11,07,05253.45
KalavadChavda Meghjibhai Amarabhai159,29245.22
KalolFatesinh Vakhatsinh Chauhan11,41,68639.02
KamrejPraful Pansheriya11,85,58556.07
KankrejVaghela Kirtisinh Prabhatsinh291,32945.19
KapadvanjZala Rajeshkumar Maganbhai11,12,03653.97
KapradaJitubhai Harjibhai Chaudhari190,99942.64
KaranjPravinbhai Manjibhai Ghoghari160,49367.67
KarjanAkshaykumar Ishvarbhai Patel183,74854.68
KatargamVinodbhai Amarshibhai Moradiya11,20,50558.25
KeshodDevabhai Punjabhai Malam155,80236.09
KhambhaliaAyar Mulubhai Hardasbhai Bera177,83440.96
KhambhatMaheshkumar Kanaiyalal Raval (Mayur Raval)265,35841.19
KhedbrahmaAshvin Kotval265,68531.86
KheraluSardarbhai Shamalbhai Chaudhary155,46036.3
KodinarPradyuman Ganubhai Vaja177,79451.38
KutiyanaDheliben Maldebhai Odedara234,03226.3
LathiJanakbhai Talaviya164,86649.12
LimbayatSangitaben Rajendra Patil195,69653.44
LimbdiKiritsinh Jitubha Rana181,76544.5
LimkhedaBhabhor Shaileshbhai Sumanbhai169,41746.13
LunawadaSevak Jigneshkumar Ambalal245,46724.72
MahesanaPatel Mukeshkumar D.198,81656.07
MahudhaSanjaysinh Vijaysinh Mahida191,90052.39
MahuvaGohil Shivabhai Jerambhai186,46326.64
MajuraHarsh Ramesh Sanghvi11,33,33581.97
ManavadarJawaharbhai Pethaljibhai Chavda261,23739.89
MandviAniruddha Bhailal Dave190,30325.15
MangrolGanpatsinh Vestabhai Vasava193,66929.65
ManinagarAmul Bhatt11,13,08373.28
ManjalpurYogeshbhai Narandas Patel11,20,13375.85
MansaJayantibhai Somabhai Patel (J.S. Patel)198,14459.29
MatarKalpeshbhai Ashabhai Parmar184,29547.45
MehmedabadArjunsinh Udesinh Chauhan11,08,54159.54
ModasaBhikhusinhji Chatursinhji Parmar198,47553.02
MorbiAmrutiya Kantilal Shivlal11,14,53859.21
Morva HadafSuthar Nimishaben Manharsinh181,89757.88
NadiadDesai Pankajbhai Vinubhai (Gotiyo)11,04,36963.04
NandodDr. Darshna Chandubhai Deshmukh(Vasava)170,54339.74
NaranpuraJitendrakumar Ramanlal Patel (Jitu Bhagat)11,08,16077.48
NarodaKukrani Payal Manojkumar11,12,76771.49
NavsariDesai Rakesh Gunvantbhai11,06,87564.65
NikolJagdish Vishwakarma193,71461.73
NizarDr.Jayrambhai Chemabhai Gamit197,46143.79
OlpadMukeshbhai Zinabhai Patel11,72,42458.39
PadraChaitanyasinh Pratapsinh Zala166,22636.09
PalanpurAniket Girishbhai Thaker195,58852.93
PalitanaBhikhabhai Ravajibhai Baraiya181,56848.77
PardiKanubhai Mohanlal Desai11,21,96873.43
PatanDr. Rajulben Desai286,32841.84
PetladKamleshbhai Rameshbhai Patel (Master)189,16652.3
PorbandarBabubhai Bhimabhai Bokhiriya273,87544.44
PrantijGajendrasinh Udesinh Parmar11,05,32457.23
RadhanpurLavingji Muljiji Solanki11,04,51252.7
Rajkot EastUday Kangad186,19446.38
Rajkot RuralBhanuben Manoharbhai Babariya11,19,69552.54
Rajkot SouthRameshbhai Virjibhai Tilala11,01,73466.37
Rajkot WestDr. Darshita Shah11,38,68767.98
RajulaHirabhai Odhavjibhai Solanki178,48243.69
RaopuraBalkrushna Khanderao Shukla (Balu Shukla)11,19,30168.96
RaparVirendrasinh Bahadursinh Jadeja166,96146.17
SabarmatiPatel Harshadbhai Ranchhodbhai (Harshad Patel)11,20,20276.75
SanandKanubhai Karamshibhai Patel11,00,08351.4
SankhedaAbhesinh Motibhai Tadvi199,38751.03
SantrampurDr. Kuberbhai Mansukhbhai Dindor149,96434.99
SavarkundlaKaswala Mahesh163,75746.01
SavliInamdar Ketanbhai Mahendrabhai11,02,00458.4
SayajigunjKeyur Narayandas Rokadia11,22,06668.45
ShehraAhir(Bharvad) Jethabhai Ghelabhai11,07,77559.45
SidhpurBalvantsinh Chandansinh Rajput191,18748.19
SojitraPatel Vipulkumar Vinubhai187,30056.47
SomnathMansinghbhai Meramanbhai Parmar272,89737.72
Surat EastArvind Shantilal Rana173,14252.45
Surat NorthKantibhai Himmatbhai Balar157,11759.1
Surat WestPurnesh Modi11,22,98175.73
TalajaGautambhai Gopabhai Chauhan190,25557.62
TalalaBhagabhai Dhanabhai Barad164,78843.17
TankaraDurlabhjibhai Harakhjibhai Dethariya183,27446.6
Thakkarbapa NagarKanchanben Vinubhai Radadiya189,40965.66
TharadShankarbhai Lagdhirbhai Chaudhary11,17,89154.27
ThasraYogendrasinh Parmar (Bakabhai)11,21,34861.76
UdhnaManubhai M. Patel (Fogwa)193,99963.16
UmbergaonPatkar Ramanlal Nanubhai11,10,08863.55
UmrethGovindbhai Raijibhai Parmar195,63951.32
UnaKalubhai Chanabhai Rathod195,86056.46
UnjhaPatel Kiritkumar Keshavlal (K K Patel)188,56159.75
VadgamManibhai Jethabhai Vaghela289,83745.51
Vadodara CityManisha Vakil11,30,70570.57
VaghodiaAshvinbhai Natvarbhai Patel (Kaka)263,89934.98
VagraArunsinh Ajitsinh Rana183,03651.84
ValsadBharatbhai Kikubhai Patel11,26,32371.75
Varachha RoadKishor Kanani (Kumar)167,20655.13
VatvaBabusinh Sarabhai Jadav11,51,71064.09
VavThakor Swarupji Sardarji286,91238.37
VejalpurAmit Thaker11,28,04956.18
VijapurRamanbhai D. Patel(Starline)271,69645.08
ViramgamPatel Hardik Bharatbhai199,15749.64
VisavadarHarshadkumar Madhavjibhai Ribadiya259,14740.36
VisnagarRushikesh Ganeshbhai Patel188,35655.11
VyaraKokani Mohanbhai Dhedabhai169,63340.67
WadhwanJagdishbhai Prabhubhai Makwana11,05,90360.11
WankanerJitendra Kantilal Somani (Jitu Somani)180,68039.75