INC

CPI

INC performance in Bihar Lok Sabha Election 1962 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1962 Bihar Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 53 constituencies and won 39 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 4,365,148 votes, accounting for 43.89% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 53 Lok Sabha constituencies in Bihar, INC secured 43.89% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested53
Seats won39
Total votes received43,65,148
Vote share in contested constituencies43.89%
Overall vote share43.89%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(53 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AURANGABADRamesh Prasad Singh254,79133.27
BAGAHAKamal Nath Tewari199,68454.71
BANKAShakuntala Devi187,35955.09
BARHTarkeshwari Sinha11,03,80255.87
BEGUSARAIMathura Prasad Mishra11,05,88350.9
BETTIAH (SC)Bhola Raut179,04355.78
BHAGALPURBhagwat Jha Azad11,00,65749.4
BIKRAMGANJRam Subhag Singh198,64943.42
BUXARAnant Prasad Sharma197,96243.08
CHAPRARamsekhar Prasad Singh185,95238.82
CHATRATribhuwan Nath252,76237.47
DARBHANGAShree Narayan Das11,06,97955.33
DHANBADP. R. Chakravarti175,17037.81
DUMKA (ST)Satya Chandra Besra150,43037.73
GAYABrajeshwar Prasad169,93343.49
GIRIDIHChapalendu Bhattacharya247,01137.82
GODDAPrabhudayal Himmatsingka178,55842.69
GOPALGANJDwaika Nath Tiwari196,75348.72
HAJIPURRajeshwar Patel11,04,35141.63
HAZARI BAGHMohammad Alimuddin Ansari234,41828.38
JAHANABADSatyabhama Devi173,89333.37
JAINAGARYamuna Prasad Mandal11,01,00249.08
JAMSHEDPURN. C. Mukherjee255,19531.63
JAMUI (SC)Nayantara Das11,01,44049.52
KATIHARBhola Nath Biswas264,99435.79
KESARIABhishma Prasad Yadava188,30753.4
KHAGARIAJiyalal Mandal11,18,38553.8
KISHANGANJMohammad Tahir164,52235.65
LOHARDAGA (ST)Kartick Oraon241,80431.74
MADHUBANIAnirudh Sinha265,92033.08
MAHARAJGANJKrishnakanta Singh173,67044.77
MAHUA (SC)Chandramani Lal Choudhary185,82540.28
MONGHYRBanarsi Prasad Sinha191,86147.5
MOTIHARI (SC)Bibhuti Mishra199,17056.3
MUZAFFARPURDigvijoy Narain Singh192,39343.63
NALANDASidheshwar Prasad195,88343.5
NAWADA (SC)Ramdhani Das199,10651.34
PALAMAUGajendra Prasad Sinha237,56126.8
PATNARamdulari Devi11,01,68744.89
PUPRISashiranjan Prasad Sah174,65333.53
PURNEAPhani Gopal Sen Gupta11,17,70555
RAJMAHAL (SC)Paika Murmu255,99039.6
RANCHI EASTIbrahim Ansari238,23328.54
RANCHI WEST (ST)Lal Singh Munri340,82820.77
ROSERA (SC)Rameshwar Sahu11,22,92169.06
SAHARSALalit Narayan Mishra281,90541.54
SAMASTIPURSatya Naryan Sinha182,52241.49
SASARAM (SC)Jagjivan Ram11,37,06054.27
SHAHABADBali Ram Bhagat11,33,37361.28
SINGHBHUM (ST)Lakho Bodra235,63128.43
SITAMARHINagindra Pd. Yadab190,91038.15
SIWANMd. Yusuf178,03040.66
SONBARSA (SC)Tulmohan Ram192,62249.7