INC

CPI

INC performance in Bihar Lok Sabha Election 1967 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1967 Bihar Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 52 constituencies and won 34 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 4,636,293 votes, accounting for 33.98% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 52 Lok Sabha constituencies in Bihar, INC secured 33.98% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested52
Seats won34
Total votes received46,36,293
Vote share in contested constituencies33.98%
Overall vote share33.98%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(52 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
ARARIA (SC)T. M. Ram11,19,95451.25
AURANGABADM. Singh196,33539.84
BAGAHA (SC)B. Raut193,07349.11
BANKAS. Devi263,73025.48
BARHT. Sinha11,07,02034.04
BEGUSARAIM. P. Mishra292,18127.1
BETTIAHK. N. Tiwari178,29434.15
BHAGALPURB. J. Azad11,10,37738.33
BIKRAMGANJH. Misra295,51029.12
BUXARR. S. Singh194,03233.25
CHAPRAR. P. Singh183,26729.89
CHATRAS. P. Bhadani244,35023.12
DARBHANGAS. N. Sinha11,43,33523.43
DHANBADA. P. Sharma247,76725.67
DUMKA (ST)S. C. Besra160,10838.83
GAYA (SC)R. Das170,95034.7
GIRIDIHA. I. Ahmad170,21935.09
GODDAP. H. Singhka181,56038.21
GOPALGANJD. N. Tiwary171,95729.93
HAJIPURV. Chaudhary11,00,64530.25
HAZARIBAGHD. Pandey263,86033.87
JAINAGARS. Das298,30732.65
JAMSHEDPURS. C. Prasad175,21937.18
JAMUI (SC)N. T. Das11,27,01840.31
JEHANABADS. Devi260,87522.13
KATIHARS. Keshari158,77622.54
KESSARIAB. P. Yadav21,17,13449.23
KHAGARIAJ. L. Mandal21,09,00831.91
KHUNTI (ST)J. Singh146,73725.99
KISHANGANJM. Tahir250,55125.61
LOHARDAGA (ST)K. Doraon162,26039.8
MADHIPURAK. K. Mandal21,08,48538.46
MADHUBANIY. Jha267,28321.84
MAHARAJGANJM. P. Singh196,21235.49
MONGHYRC. S. Singh271,42723.28
MOTIHARIB. Misra186,76538.98
MUZAFFARPURD. N. Singh11,45,92945.92
NALANDAS. Prasad11,48,41046.9
NAWADAG. P. Sinha290,54630.83
PALAMAU (SC)K. Kumari192,68643.09
PATNAR. D. Sinha266,82221.31
PUPARIS. P. Sahu11,28,96638.87
PURNEAP. G. S. Gupta173,84231.47
RAJMAHAL (ST)I. Marandi141,51527.89
RANCHIP. K. Ghosh133,25719.56
SAHARSAL. Choudhury21,19,39938.38
SAMASTIPURY. P. Mandal11,28,14841.17
SASARAM(SC)J. Ram11,49,35553.9
SHAHABADB. Bhagat11,29,40743.45
SINGHBHUM (ST)H. Soy323,88717.89
SITAMARHIN.P. Yadav11,41,33738.79
SIWANM. Yusuf198,20639.32