INC

CPI

INC performance in Punjab Lok Sabha Election 1967 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1967 Punjab Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 13 constituencies and won 9 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 1,598,546 votes, accounting for 37.31% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 13 Lok Sabha constituencies in Punjab, INC secured 37.31% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested13
Seats won9
Total votes received15,98,546
Vote share in contested constituencies37.31%
Overall vote share37.31%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(13 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AMRITSARS.S. Majithia292,76028.31
BHATINDA (SC)D. Singh288,78327.78
FAZILKAI. Singh11,18,94836.23
FEROZEPURJ. Nath21,49,55845.8
GURDASPURD. Chand11,05,97131.68
HOSHIARPURR. Kishan195,87729.26
JULLUNDURS. Singh11,22,92339.17
LUDHIANAD. Singh11,32,66036.6
PATIALAM. Kaur11,89,82560.15
PHILLAUR (SC)S. Ram11,36,04641.35
RUPAR (SC)B. Singh11,27,98638.1
SANGRURR. Singh276,15923.89
TARN TARANG.S. Dhillon11,61,05046.73