INC performance in Punjab Lok Sabha Election 2019 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2019 Punjab Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 13 constituencies and won 8 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 5,523,066 votes, accounting for 40.12% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 13 Lok Sabha constituencies in Punjab, INC secured 40.12% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested13
Seats won8
Total votes received55,23,066
Vote share in contested constituencies40.12%
Overall vote share40.12%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(13 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AmritsarGurjeet Singh Aujla14,45,03251.78
Anandpur SahibManish Tewari14,28,04539.57
BathindaAmrinder Singh Raja Warring24,71,05239.23
FaridkotMohammad Sadique14,19,06542.98
Fatehgarh SahibAmar Singh14,11,65141.75
FirozpurSher Singh Ghubaya24,34,57737.08
GurdaspurSunil Jakhar24,76,26043.14
HoshiarpurDr. Raj Kumar Chabbewal23,72,79037.63
JalandharSantokh Singh Chaudhary13,85,71237.85
Khadoor SahibJasbir Singh Gill (Dimpa)14,59,71043.95
LudhianaRavneet Singh Bittu13,83,79536.66
PatialaPreneet Kaur15,32,02745.17
SangrurKewal Singh Dhillon23,03,35027.43