INC performance in Punjab Lok Sabha Election 1985 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1985 Punjab Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 13 constituencies and won 6 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 2,879,089 votes, accounting for 41.53% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 13 Lok Sabha constituencies in Punjab, INC secured 41.53% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested13
Seats won6
Total votes received28,79,089
Vote share in contested constituencies41.53%
Overall vote share41.53%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(13 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AMRITSARRaghunandan Lal Bhatia12,49,30348.99
BHATINDA (SC)Tara Singh21,76,83831.27
FARIDKOTKanwaljit Kaur22,32,96844.38
FEROZEPURGurdial Singh Dhillon12,09,83537.98
GURDASPURSukhbuns Kaur11,86,76537.97
HOSHIARPURKamal Chudhary12,37,75347.9
JULLUNDURRajinder Singh Sparrow12,48,27650.77
LUDHIANAJoginder Pali Pandey22,73,21248.2
PATIALAAmarjit Kaur22,34,03441.44
PHILLAUR (SC)Sunder Singh12,13,37738.83
ROPAR (SC)Raja Singh22,62,09842.05
SANGRURHardev Singh21,65,53930.61
TARN TARANHarbhajan Singh Jamarai21,89,09141.24