AIFB performance in West Bengal Vidhan Sabha Election 2006 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2006 West Bengal Vidhan Sabha election, All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) contested 31 constituencies and won 21 seats. Across these constituencies, AIFB candidates received 19,87,156 votes, accounting for 49.35% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 294 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in West Bengal, AIFB secured 5.17% vote share.

AIFB Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested31
Seats won21
Total votes received19,87,156
Vote share in contested constituencies49.35%
Overall vote share5.17%

Explore constituency-wise results for AIFB

The table below lists AIFB candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(31 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
ArsaPrabhat Mahato151,37947.15
Bagdaha (Sc)Kamalakshi Biswas274,99146.71
ChinsurahNaren Dey179,67851.99
Cooch Behar WestAkshay Thakur179,27351.07
DegangaDr. Mortoza Hossain161,86447.38
Dhaniakhali (Sc)Ajit Patra186,87463.35
DinhataUdayan Guha263,14443.07
DubrajpurGhosh Bhakti Pada175,90760.34
GalsiMehbub Mondal185,09867.68
GoalpokharHafiz Alam Sairani255,47443.21
Goghat (Sc)Niranjan Pandit11,11,22869.76
HarishchandrapurTajmul Hossain162,02146.68
JagatdalHaripada Biswas164,53647.39
JaipurBindeswar Mahato154,42746.54
JhaldaAshim Singha241,53535.88
JorasankoShyam Sundar Gupta213,34338.85
KabitirthaMoinuddin Shams230,92338.75
KarandighiGokul Roy171,43045.07
KultiAcharya Maniklal240,28138.48
Mekliganj (Sc)Paresh Chandra167,49146.79
MurshidabadBivas Chakraborty182,31248.98
NalhatiDipak Chatterjee158,78750.44
OndaTarapada Chakrabarti180,61860.26
PanchlaDoli Roy164,27447.8
Rajnagar (Sc)Bijoy Bagdi169,02161.42
RampurhatNirad Baran Mandal254,07041.59
ShibpurDr. Jagannath192,89446.39
ShyampukurJiban Prakash Saha126,38252.53
ShyampurAsit Baran Sau262,91345.38
SitaiNripendra Nath Roy267,28944.09
Uluberia SouthRabindra Ghosh157,69942.71