LJP performance in Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha Election 2006 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2006 Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha election, Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) contested 25 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, LJP candidates received 10,979 votes, accounting for 0.28% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 233 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Tamil Nadu, LJP secured 0.03% vote share.

LJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested25
Seats won0
Total votes received10,979
Vote share in contested constituencies0.28%
Overall vote share0.03%

Explore constituency-wise results for LJP

The table below lists LJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(25 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
ArcotMunisamy.C83370.27
ChinnasalemManamohanadoss. A77920.6
Egmore (Sc)Selvaraj, P.101020.13
KancheepuramSubban, M73620.4
MarungapuriSakthivel.C.81,0750.8
NagercoilJeyaseelan.K.J111190.1
Namakkal (Sc)Kannan.P94080.28
NathamDhamotharan.M84280.32
OotacamundSubramanian,K91770.18
PallipetVinayagam.T.D92820.22
Perambalur (Sc)Stalin.R84390.33
PerurSaminathan.P.51,0560.43
PurasawalkamVasantha Kumari, A.121470.08
RishivandiamDharmalingam. Marur.61,5111.18
RoyapuramAlexander, G.63320.35
Salem-IPoongodi V62530.16
SholinghurDevan,P84050.29
SrivaikuntamKumar.G111210.13
ThondamuthurJanaki.V.143530.12
Tiruchirapalli-IShahul Hameed P.M.91040.12
Tirupporur (Sc)Balu, V86020.37
TiruvallurSenthil Kumar.M131220.09
UthiramerurNagappan, K82170.15
Varahur (Sc)Palanimuthu.M86180.51
VillivakkamVenkatesan.N146170.1